MowerFacts
Home › Australia › Zero-Turn › Husqvarna › MZ48

Husqvarna MZ48

Zero-Turn mower · Prosumer-duty · Gas

A$14,499 Husqvarna Australia RRP (inc. GST)

Recommended retail price in Australian dollars, read 13 Oct 2026 from the Husqvarna Australia product page.

Sold in Australia — listed on husqvarna.com, checked 13 Oct 2026.

Dealers set the final price; delivery, assembly and any local offer are extra and are not tracked here.

The Husqvarna MZ48 is a prosumer-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 48-inch deck and a 726cc engine. It weighs 794 lb (360.1 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
48 in (1220 mm)
Displacement
44.3 ci (726 cc)
Ground Speed
8.5 mph
Weight
794 lbs (360.1 kg)
Fuel Capacity
5 gal (18.9 L)
Compare this mower: Pick another Husqvarna zero-turn or pick from every zero-turn mower sold in Australia   or quick compare: vs MZ54 · vs Z146 · vs Z242E
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 1,219 mm (48 in) · 24 hp, 726 cc
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 48 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 48 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the MZ48 ›
  • Deck 1,219 mm (48 in) · Kohler KT730 V-Twin, 23 hp, 725 cc · RRP A$14,199
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 48 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 48 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the MZ48 ›
  • Deck 1,219 mm (48 in) · 24 hp, 726 cc · RRP A$14,300
    Fuel capacity 24.6 L (6.5 gal) (this model: 18.9 L (5 gal))Ground speed 7 mph (this model: 8.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 48 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 48 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · By Bad Boy Mowers, a different maker
    Compare with the MZ48 ›
  • Deck 1,219 mm (48 in) · Kawasaki GH7302V, 22 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 25.7 L (6.8 gal) (this model: 18.9 L (5 gal))Ground speed 9.9 mph (this model: 8.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 48 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 48 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the MZ48 ›
  • Deck 1,219 mm (48 in) · Kawasaki FX691V, 22 hp, 726 cc · RRP A$16,499
    Weight 419.8 kg (926 lbs) (this model: 360.1 kg (794 lbs))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 48 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 48 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the MZ48 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna MZ48 engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine MakeKawasaki
Engine ModelFR Series

Deck

Husqvarna MZ48 deck specifications
Cutting Width48 in (1220 mm)
Deck ConstructionFabricated

Drive

Husqvarna MZ48 drive specifications
Ground Speed8.5 mph

Dimensions

Husqvarna MZ48 dimensions specifications
Weight794 lbs (360.1 kg)
Fuel Capacity5 gal (18.9 L)

Commercial / Pro

Husqvarna MZ48 commercial / pro specifications
Seat TypePremium High back 21" with armrest

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the MZ48.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre6 min 5 min
  • ½ acre13 min 9 min
  • 1 acre26 min 18 min
  • 2 acres52 min 36 min
  • 5 acres2 h 10 min 1 h 31 min
  • 10 acres4 h 20 min 3 h 2 min

About 26 min per acre at 2.31 acres/hour, mowing at 6.0 mph. The second figure is at the published 8.5 mph top speed (3.3 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 11.6 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight794 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,694 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,806 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,306 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,694 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 55 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Run time per tank~5.0 h

Mowing times assume 2.31 acres/hour: deck width x 6.0 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 6.0 mph is 70% of the 8.5 mph top speed Husqvarna publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 8.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Husqvarna doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Husqvarna's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction