MowerFacts
Home › Australia › Riding (Lawn Tractor) › Husqvarna › TS 216 Tm

Husqvarna TS 216 Tm

Riding (Lawn Tractor) mower · Residential-duty · Gas

A$5,999 Husqvarna Australia RRP (inc. GST)

Recommended retail price in Australian dollars, read 13 Oct 2026 from the Husqvarna Australia product page.

Sold in Australia — listed on husqvarna.com, checked 13 Oct 2026.

Dealers set the final price; delivery, assembly and any local offer are extra and are not tracked here.

The Husqvarna TS 216 Tm is a residential-grade gas lawn tractor, built for larger home yards, with a 43-inch deck and a 635cc engine making 21.5 hp.

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
42.5 in (1080 mm)
Displacement
38.8 ci (635 cc)
Engine Power
21.5 hp
Transmission
Hydrostatic
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 1,067 mm (42 in) · Briggs & Stratton GH660V, 20 hp, 656 cc
    Ground speed 5.7 mph (this model: 6.2 mph)Engine power 20 hp (this model: 21.5 hp)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · 42 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 42.5 in · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · 20 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the TS 216 Tm ›
  • Deck 1,080 mm (42.5 in) · Masport MVT500 V-Twin, 19 hp · RRP A$4,899
    Ground speed 5.5 mph (this model: 6.2 mph)Engine power 19 hp (this model: 21.5 hp)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 42.5 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · 19 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Masport, a different maker
    Compare with the TS 216 Tm ›
  • Deck 1,067 mm (42 in) · 17.5 hp, 500 cc
    Displacement 500 cc (30.5 ci) (this model: 635 cc (38.8 ci))Engine power 17.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · 42 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 42.5 in · Gas engine, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · 17.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the TS 216 Tm ›
  • Deck 1,067 mm (42 in) · 21.5 hp, 726 cc
    Displacement 726 cc (44.3 ci) (this model: 635 cc (38.8 ci))Ground speed 5.5 mph (this model: 6.2 mph)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · 42 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 42.5 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty (this model is residential) · 21.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the TS 216 Tm ›
  • Deck 1,067 mm (42 in) · Kawasaki GH739V-3, 21.5 hp, 726 cc
    Displacement 726 cc (44.3 ci) (this model: 635 cc (38.8 ci))Ground speed 5.7 mph (this model: 6.2 mph)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · 42 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 42.5 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty (this model is residential) · 21.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the TS 216 Tm ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna TS 216 Tm engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement38.8 ci (635 cc)
Engine Power21.5 hp
Engine MakeHusqvarna
Cylinders2
Engine ModelHV 635E
Fuel TypePetrol

Deck

Husqvarna TS 216 Tm deck specifications
Cutting Width42.5 in (1080 mm)
Anti-Scalp RollersYes

Drive

Husqvarna TS 216 Tm drive specifications
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground Speed6.2 mph
Reverse Speed3.7 mph

Dimensions

Husqvarna TS 216 Tm dimensions specifications
Length79.9 in (2029 mm)
Height44.3 in (1124 mm)

Commercial / Pro

Husqvarna TS 216 Tm commercial / pro specifications
Seat TypeComfort

Similar models

Other riding (lawn tractor) mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the TS 216 Tm.

What the parts on this spec sheet mean

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre10 min 7 min
  • ½ acre20 min 14 min
  • 1 acre40 min 28 min
  • 2 acres1 h 19 min 56 min
  • 5 acres3 h 19 min 2 h 19 min

About 40 min per acre at 1.51 acres/hour, mowing at 4.3 mph. The second figure is at the published 6.2 mph top speed (2.16 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 49 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.506 hp/in

Mowing times assume 1.51 acres/hour: deck width x 4.3 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.3 mph is 70% of the 6.2 mph top speed Husqvarna publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 6.2 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Husqvarna doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction