MowerFacts
Home › Australia › Riding (Lawn Tractor) › Kubota › T2290KWT-48

Kubota T2290KWT-48

Riding (Lawn Tractor) mower · Model T2290KWT-48 · Prosumer-duty · Gas

Kubota Australia doesn’t publish a recommended retail price for this model online — it’s dealer quote only. The Kubota Australia product page is the place to start.

Sold in Australia — listed on kubota.com.au, checked 20 Oct 2026.

The Kubota T2290KWT-48 is a prosumer-grade gas lawn tractor, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 48-inch deck and a 726cc engine making 21.5 hp. It weighs 661.4 lb (300 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
48 in (1219 mm)
Displacement
44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power
21.5 hp
Transmission
Hydro-Gear G730
Weight
661 lbs (300 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 1,219 mm (48 in) · 23 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 12.5 L (3.3 gal) (this model: 13.6 L (3.6 gal))Ground speed 6.2 mph (this model: 6.7 mph)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the T2290KWT-48 ›
  • Deck 1,219 mm (48 in) · 24 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 16.7 L (4.4 gal) (this model: 13.6 L (3.6 gal))Engine power 24 hp (this model: 21.5 hp)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the T2290KWT-48 ›
  • Deck 1,220 mm (48 in) · Husqvarna HV 764AE, 26.3 hp, 764 cc · RRP A$8,799
    Engine power 26.3 hp (this model: 21.5 hp)Ground speed 6.2 mph (this model: 6.7 mph)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · 48 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 48 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 26.3 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the T2290KWT-48 ›
  • Deck 1,219 mm (48 in) · Diesel, Kubota D782, 17 hp, 778 cc
    Weight 440 kg (970 lbs) (this model: 300 kg (661 lbs))Fuel capacity 18 L (4.8 gal) (this model: 13.6 L (3.6 gal))
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 48 in deck · Diesel engine (this model is gas) · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 17 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · Also by Kubota
    Compare with the T2290KWT-48 ›
  • Deck 1,080 mm (42.5 in) · Husqvarna HV 708AE, 24.5 hp, 708 cc · RRP A$8,999
    Engine power 24.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp)Ground speed 6.2 mph (this model: 6.7 mph)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · 42.5 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 48 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 24.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the T2290KWT-48 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Kubota T2290KWT-48 engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power21.5 hp
Engine MakeKawasaki GH739V-3
Cylinders2
Fuel TypePetrol

Deck

Kubota T2290KWT-48 deck specifications
Cutting Width48 in (1219 mm)
Blades3
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)
Max Cut Height4 in (102 mm)
DischargeSide discharge

Drive

Kubota T2290KWT-48 drive specifications
TransmissionHydro-Gear G730
Ground Speed6.7 mph
Drive Tire Size22 x 10.0 - 10
Drive System4Wheels-2WD
Reverse Speed4 mph

Dimensions

Kubota T2290KWT-48 dimensions specifications
Weight661 lbs (300 kg)
Fuel Capacity3.6 gal (13.6 L)
Length75.2 in (1910 mm)
Width60.6 in (1540 mm)
Height51.6 in (1310 mm)

General

Kubota T2290KWT-48 general specifications
Bagger Capacity7 bu (247 L)

Similar models

Other riding (lawn tractor) mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the T2290KWT-48.

What the parts on this spec sheet mean

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Kubota’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre8 min 6 min
  • ½ acre16 min 12 min
  • 1 acre33 min 23 min
  • 2 acres1 h 6 min 46 min
  • 5 acres2 h 45 min 1 h 55 min

About 33 min per acre at 1.82 acres/hour, mowing at 4.7 mph. The second figure is at the published 6.7 mph top speed (2.6 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 6.6 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight661 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,561 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,939 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,439 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,561 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 61 in of clearance.

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.448 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~3.6 h

Mowing times assume 1.82 acres/hour: deck width x 4.7 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.7 mph is 70% of the 6.7 mph top speed Kubota publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 6.7 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses Kubota's published overall width.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Kubota's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Source: Kubota (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction