MowerFacts
Home › Australia › Zero-Turn › Cox › 400 Series 442 42 in

Cox 400 Series 442 42"

Zero-Turn mower · Model CZ21K42 · Prosumer-duty · Gas

A$9,999 Cox Australia RRP (inc. GST)

Recommended retail price in Australian dollars, read 13 Oct 2026 from the Cox Australia product page.

Sold in Australia — listed on coxmowers.com.au, checked 13 Oct 2026.

Dealers set the final price; delivery, assembly and any local offer are extra and are not tracked here.

The Cox 400 Series 442 42 in is a prosumer-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 42-inch deck and a 726cc engine making 21.5 hp. It weighs 610.7 lb (277 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
42 in (1067 mm)
Displacement
44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power
21.5 hp
Transmission
Hydro-2800 with charge pumps - Serviceable
Ground Speed
7.5 mph
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 1,067 mm (42 in) · 21.5 hp, 726 cc · RRP A$9,240
    Fuel capacity 22.7 L (6 gal) (this model: 32 L (8.5 gal))Ground speed 6 mph (this model: 7.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Bad Boy Mowers, a different maker
    Compare with the 400 Series 442 42 in ›
  • Deck 1,067 mm (42 in) · Kawasaki FR Series, 21.5 hp, 725.9 cc · RRP A$9,499
    Fuel capacity 13.2 L (3.5 gal) (this model: 32 L (8.5 gal))Ground speed 6.5 mph (this model: 7.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the 400 Series 442 42 in ›
  • Deck 1,067 mm (42 in) · Kawasaki® FR651V, 21.5 hp, 726 cc · RRP A$8,999
    Fuel capacity 13.2 L (3.5 gal) (this model: 32 L (8.5 gal))Max cut height 114 mm (4.5 in) (this model: 102 mm (4 in))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the 400 Series 442 42 in ›
  • Deck 1,067 mm (42 in) · 21.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 11.4 L (3 gal) (this model: 32 L (8.5 gal))Max cut height 114 mm (4.5 in) (this model: 102 mm (4 in))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the 400 Series 442 42 in ›
  • Deck 1,067 mm (42 in) · 22 hp, 725 cc
    Fuel capacity 11.4 L (3 gal) (this model: 32 L (8.5 gal))Weight 240.4 kg (530 lbs) (this model: 277 kg (611 lbs))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the 400 Series 442 42 in ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Cox 400 Series 442 42 in engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power21.5 hp
Engine MakeKawasaki
Engine ModelKawasaki FR651V

Deck

Cox 400 Series 442 42 in deck specifications
Cutting Width42 in (1067 mm)
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)
Max Cut Height4 in (102 mm)
Spindle TypeElectromagnetic Clutch

Drive

Cox 400 Series 442 42 in drive specifications
TransmissionHydro-2800 with charge pumps - Serviceable
Ground Speed7.5 mph
Drive Tire Size13x500x6 (F), 20x8-8 (R 42”)

Dimensions

Cox 400 Series 442 42 in dimensions specifications
Weight611 lbs (277 kg)
Fuel Capacity8.5 gal (32 L)
Length80.7 in (2050 mm)
Width43.3 in (1100 mm)

Commercial / Pro

Cox 400 Series 442 42 in commercial / pro specifications
Frame ConstructionFabricated Steel: Chassis 4.55mm
Seat TypePremium Highback Seat with Armrests with Fingertip Adjustment

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the 400 Series 442 42 in.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Cox’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre8 min 6 min
  • ½ acre17 min 12 min
  • 1 acre34 min 24 min
  • 2 acres1 h 8 min 47 min
  • 5 acres2 h 49 min 1 h 58 min

About 34 min per acre at 1.77 acres/hour, mowing at 5.2 mph. The second figure is at the published 7.5 mph top speed (2.53 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 15.0 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight611 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,511 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,989 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,489 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,511 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 44 in of clearance.

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.512 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~8.5 h

Mowing times assume 1.77 acres/hour: deck width x 5.2 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 5.2 mph is 70% of the 7.5 mph top speed Cox publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 7.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses Cox's published overall width.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Cox's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Source: Cox (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction