MowerFacts
Home › Australia › Zero-Turn › Husqvarna › MZ54

Husqvarna MZ54

Zero-Turn mower · Prosumer-duty · Gas

A$14,999 Husqvarna Australia RRP (inc. GST)

Recommended retail price in Australian dollars, read 13 Oct 2026 from the Husqvarna Australia product page.

Sold in Australia — listed on husqvarna.com, checked 13 Oct 2026.

Dealers set the final price; delivery, assembly and any local offer are extra and are not tracked here.

The Husqvarna MZ54 is a prosumer-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 54-inch deck and a 726cc engine. It weighs 770.1 lb (349.3 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
53.9 in (1370 mm)
Displacement
44.3 ci (726 cc)
Ground Speed
8.5 mph
Weight
770 lbs (349.3 kg)
Fuel Capacity
5 gal (18.9 L)
Compare this mower: Pick another Husqvarna zero-turn or pick from every zero-turn mower sold in Australia   or quick compare: vs MZ48 · vs Z146 · vs Z242E
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 1,372 mm (54 in) · 24 hp, 726 cc
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 54 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 53.9 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the MZ54 ›
  • Deck 1,372 mm (54 in) · 23 hp, 726 cc · RRP A$11,935
    Fuel capacity 22.7 L (6 gal) (this model: 18.9 L (5 gal))Ground speed 7 mph (this model: 8.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 54 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 53.9 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · By Bad Boy Mowers, a different maker
    Compare with the MZ54 ›
  • Deck 1,372 mm (54 in) · Kawasaki GH7301V, 24 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 25.7 L (6.8 gal) (this model: 18.9 L (5 gal))Ground speed 9.9 mph (this model: 8.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 54 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 53.9 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the MZ54 ›
  • Deck 1,372 mm (54 in) · Kawasaki FR Series, 24 hp, 725.9 cc · RRP A$11,499
    Fuel capacity 13.2 L (3.5 gal) (this model: 18.9 L (5 gal))Ground speed 6.5 mph (this model: 8.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 54 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 53.9 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the MZ54 ›
  • Deck 1,372 mm (54 in) · 24 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 30.2 L (8 gal) (this model: 18.9 L (5 gal))Weight 437.7 kg (965 lbs) (this model: 349.3 kg (770 lbs))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 54 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 53.9 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the MZ54 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna MZ54 engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine MakeKawasaki
Engine ModelFR Series

Deck

Husqvarna MZ54 deck specifications
Cutting Width53.9 in (1370 mm)
Deck ConstructionFabricated

Drive

Husqvarna MZ54 drive specifications
Ground Speed8.5 mph

Dimensions

Husqvarna MZ54 dimensions specifications
Weight770 lbs (349.3 kg)
Fuel Capacity5 gal (18.9 L)

Commercial / Pro

Husqvarna MZ54 commercial / pro specifications
Seat TypePremium High back 21" with armrest

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the MZ54.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre6 min 4 min
  • ½ acre12 min 8 min
  • 1 acre23 min 16 min
  • 2 acres46 min 32 min
  • 5 acres1 h 55 min 1 h 21 min
  • 10 acres3 h 51 min 2 h 42 min

About 23 min per acre at 2.6 acres/hour, mowing at 6.0 mph. The second figure is at the published 8.5 mph top speed (3.71 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 13.0 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight770 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,670 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,830 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,330 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,670 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 60 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Run time per tank~5.0 h

Mowing times assume 2.6 acres/hour: deck width x 6.0 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 6.0 mph is 70% of the 8.5 mph top speed Husqvarna publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 8.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Husqvarna doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Husqvarna's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction