MowerFacts
Home › Australia › Zero-Turn › Husqvarna › Z146

Husqvarna Z146

Zero-Turn mower · Prosumer-duty · Gas

A$8,999 Husqvarna Australia RRP (inc. GST)

Recommended retail price in Australian dollars, read 13 Oct 2026 from the Husqvarna Australia product page.

Sold in Australia — listed on husqvarna.com, checked 13 Oct 2026.

Dealers set the final price; delivery, assembly and any local offer are extra and are not tracked here.

The Husqvarna Z146 is a prosumer-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 46-inch deck and a 726cc engine. It weighs 579.8 lb (263 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
46 in (1168 mm)
Displacement
44.3 ci (726 cc)
Ground Speed
6.5 mph
Weight
580 lbs (263 kg)
Fuel Capacity
3.5 gal (13.2 L)
Compare this mower: Pick another Husqvarna zero-turn or pick from every zero-turn mower sold in Australia   or quick compare: vs MZ48 · vs MZ54 · vs Z242E
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 1,219 mm (48 in) · 24 hp, 724 cc
    Fuel capacity 11.4 L (3 gal) (this model: 13.2 L (3.5 gal))Ground speed 7 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 48 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 46 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the Z146 ›
  • Deck 1,219 mm (48 in) · Kawasaki FR Series, 23.1 hp, 725.9 cc · RRP A$10,499
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 48 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 46 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Z146 ›
  • Deck 1,219 mm (48 in) · Kawasaki Kawasaki FR691V V Twin, 23 hp, 726 cc · RRP A$10,999
    Fuel capacity 32 L (8.5 gal) (this model: 13.2 L (3.5 gal))Ground speed 7.5 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 48 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 46 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · By Cox, a different maker
    Compare with the Z146 ›
  • Deck 1,219 mm (48 in) · 26 hp, 750 cc · RRP A$8,840
    Fuel capacity 20 L (5.3 gal) (this model: 13.2 L (3.5 gal))Ground speed 7.5 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 48 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 46 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · By Cox, a different maker
    Compare with the Z146 ›
  • Deck 1,219 mm (48 in) · 21.5 hp, 726 cc · RRP A$10,340
    Fuel capacity 22.7 L (6 gal) (this model: 13.2 L (3.5 gal))Weight 299 kg (659 lbs) (this model: 263 kg (580 lbs))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 48 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 46 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · By Bad Boy Mowers, a different maker
    Compare with the Z146 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna Z146 engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine MakeKawasaki
Engine ModelFR Series

Deck

Husqvarna Z146 deck specifications
Cutting Width46 in (1168 mm)
Deck ConstructionStamped, Reinforced

Drive

Husqvarna Z146 drive specifications
Ground Speed6.5 mph

Dimensions

Husqvarna Z146 dimensions specifications
Weight580 lbs (263 kg)
Fuel Capacity3.5 gal (13.2 L)

Commercial / Pro

Husqvarna Z146 commercial / pro specifications
Seat Type15" high back

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Z146.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre9 min 6 min
  • ½ acre18 min 12 min
  • 1 acre35 min 25 min
  • 2 acres1 h 11 min 50 min
  • 5 acres2 h 57 min 2 h 4 min

About 35 min per acre at 1.7 acres/hour, mowing at 4.6 mph. The second figure is at the published 6.5 mph top speed (2.42 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 6.0 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight580 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,480 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 2,020 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,520 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,480 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 52 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Run time per tank~3.5 h

Mowing times assume 1.7 acres/hour: deck width x 4.6 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.6 mph is 70% of the 6.5 mph top speed Husqvarna publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 6.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Husqvarna doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Husqvarna's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction