Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre
Robotic mower · Model 15417438077297 · Residential-duty · Battery
$1,500 Greenworks list price
Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.
- Keeps cut up to 1.0 ac (43,562 ft²)
- Max slope 45% (24°)
- Mows an acre in 552 min (387 at top speed) How long for your yard? ›
- How these are worked out ›
The Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 12-inch deck. It weighs 40.8 lb (18.5 kg).
At a glance
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.
Engine
| Power Source | battery |
|---|---|
| Fuel Type | Battery / Electric |
Deck
| Cutting Width | 12 in (305 mm) |
|---|---|
| Min Cut Height | 0.7 in (19 mm) |
| Max Cut Height | 4 in (102 mm) |
Drive
| Ground Speed | 1.6 mph |
|---|
Dimensions
| Weight | 41 lbs (18.5 kg) |
|---|
Robotic
| Work Area | 4047 ft2 |
|---|---|
| Max Slope | 45 pct |
| Navigation | Wire-Free RTK Vision |
| Charge Time | 50 min |
| Noise Level | 54 db |
General
| Warranty | 3 yr |
|---|
Similar models
Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre.
Other Greenworks AiMowbot models › 2 more in this range: AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C20 | 1/2 Acre, AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C30Z | 3/4 Acre
See all Greenworks mowers and specs ›
Spot a wrong spec? Suggest a correction.
Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.
What the specs work out to
Figures MowerFacts computes from Greenworks’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.
Mowing time
- ¼ acre2 h 18 min 1 h 37 min
- ½ acre4 h 36 min 3 h 13 min
- 1 acre9 h 12 min 6 h 27 min
- 2 acres18 h 25 min 12 h 53 min
About 552 min per acre at 0.11 acres/hour, mowing at 1.1 mph. The second figure is at the published 1.6 mph top speed (0.16 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows.
Coverage & ground
- Rated work area4,047 m²
- In acres1.0 ac
- In square feet43,562 ft²
- Max slope45% (24°)
- Charge time50 min
- Noise54 dB
Mowing times assume 0.11 acres/hour: deck width x 1.1 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 1.1 mph is 70% of the 1.6 mph top speed Greenworks publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 1.6 mph, shown so you can see it.
Work area is Greenworks's own rated maximum, converted from the 4,047 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.
Maximum slope is 45%, which is about 24°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 45% is not 45°.
Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre questions
How wide does the Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre cut?
The Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre cuts a 12-inch (305 mm) swath. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.
How much does the Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre weigh?
The Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre weighs 41 lb (18.5 kg) as specified by Greenworks.
What size lawn can the Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre handle?
Greenworks rates the Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre for up to 4,047 m² — about 43,562 sq ft, or 1.0 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.
What slope can the Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre climb?
The Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre is rated for slopes up to 45%, which is about 24°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 45% is not 45°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.
How fast is the Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre?
Top ground speed is 1.6 mph. With its 12-inch deck that works out to about 0.16 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.
How long does the Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre take to mow an acre?
About 6 h 15 min per acre, from its 12-inch deck at 1.6 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 0.16 acres an hour, so five acres is about 31 h 15 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.
How much does the Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre cost?
Greenworks's published list price is $1,500, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.
What is the Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre built for?
Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.
Source: Greenworks (manufacturer) · archived copy