MowerFacts
Home › Robotic › Husqvarna › Automower 560 EPOS

Husqvarna Automower® 560 EPOS®

Robotic mower · Commercial-duty · Battery

Husqvarna doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Husqvarna product page is the place to start.

The Husqvarna Automower 560 EPOS is a commercial-grade battery mower, built for daily professional use, with a 10-inch deck. It weighs 38 lb (17.2 kg).

Also sold as: Automower 560 EPOS (Standard)

At a glance

Work Area
6070 ft2
Max Slope
50 pct
Cutting Width
10.2 in (259 mm)
Boundary
Virtual wire
Min Cut Height
0.8 in (20 mm)
Max Cut Height
2.4 in (61 mm)
Compare this mower: Pick another Husqvarna robotic or pick from every robotic mower   or quick compare: vs Automower 305 · vs Automower 305E NERA · vs Automower 308V
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 9.4 in (240 mm) · 5 Ah
    Battery 5 Ah (this model: 8 Ah)Weight 30 lbs (13.8 kg) (this model: 38 lbs (17.2 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 5,000 m² (this model: 6,070 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · Also by Husqvarna
    Compare with the Automower 560 EPOS ›
  • Deck 10.2 in (260 mm) · 4 Ah
    Battery 4 Ah (this model: 8 Ah)
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 8,000 m² (this model: 6,070 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · Also by Husqvarna
    Compare with the Automower 560 EPOS ›
  • Deck 8.7 in (221 mm) · 8 Ah
    Max cut height 2.8 in (71 mm) (this model: 2.4 in (61 mm))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 4,047 m² (this model: 6,070 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · Also by Husqvarna
    Compare with the Automower 560 EPOS ›
  • Deck 10.2 in (259 mm) · 8 Ah
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 8,094 m² (this model: 6,070 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · Also by Husqvarna
    Compare with the Automower 560 EPOS ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna Automower 560 EPOS engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery

Electrical

Husqvarna Automower 560 EPOS electrical specifications
Battery Capacity8 Ah

Deck

Husqvarna Automower 560 EPOS deck specifications
Cutting Width10.2 in (259 mm)
Min Cut Height0.8 in (20 mm)
Max Cut Height2.4 in (61 mm)

Dimensions

Husqvarna Automower 560 EPOS dimensions specifications
Weight38 lbs (17.2 kg)
Height12.2 in (310 mm)
Length30.7 in (780 mm)
Width23.2 in (589 mm)

Robotic

Husqvarna Automower 560 EPOS robotic specifications
Work Area6070 ft2
Max Slope50 pct
BoundaryVirtual wire
Run Time150 min
Charge Time55 min
Noise Level64 db
Theft ProtectionYes

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Automower 560 EPOS.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area6,070 m²
  • In acres1.5 ac
  • In square feet65,337 ft²
  • Max slope50% (27°)
  • Run time150 min
  • Charge time55 min
  • Noise64 dB

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateFits
  • 36 in gateFits
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 24 in of clearance.

Fit uses Husqvarna's published overall width.

Work area is Husqvarna's own rated maximum, converted from the 6,070 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 50%, which is about 27°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 50% is not 50°.

Husqvarna Automower 560 EPOS questions

How wide does the Husqvarna Automower 560 EPOS cut?

The Husqvarna Automower 560 EPOS cuts a 10-inch (259 mm) swath. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.

How much does the Husqvarna Automower 560 EPOS weigh?

The Husqvarna Automower 560 EPOS weighs 38 lb (17.2 kg) as specified by Husqvarna.

What size lawn can the Husqvarna Automower 560 EPOS handle?

Husqvarna rates the Husqvarna Automower 560 EPOS for up to 6,070 m² — about 65,337 sq ft, or 1.5 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.

What slope can the Husqvarna Automower 560 EPOS climb?

The Husqvarna Automower 560 EPOS is rated for slopes up to 50%, which is about 27°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 50% is not 50°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.

How much does the Husqvarna Automower 560 EPOS cost?

Husqvarna doesn't publish a list price for the Husqvarna Automower 560 EPOS — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Husqvarna Automower 560 EPOS built for?

Commercial-duty robotic mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction