MowerFacts
Home › Push / Walk-Behind › STIHL › RM 655 V Gasoline Lawn Mower

STIHL RM 655 V Gasoline Lawn Mower

Push / Walk-Behind mower · Model 1027106 · Residential-duty · Gas

$1,150–$1,850 STIHL list price (configurations)

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the STIHL product page. Tracking since 3 Oct 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The STIHL RM 655 V Gasoline Lawn Mower is a residential-grade gas walk-behind mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 21-inch deck and a 173.7cc engine making 3.5 hp. It weighs 103.6 lb (47 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
20.9 in (531 mm)
Displacement
10.6 ci (173.7 cc)
Weight
104 lbs (47 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 2 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

STIHL RM 655 V Gasoline Lawn Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement10.6 ci (173.7 cc)
Engine Power3.5 hp
Engine ModelSerie HD775 OHV SC

Deck

STIHL RM 655 V Gasoline Lawn Mower deck specifications
Cutting Width20.9 in (531 mm)
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)
Max Cut Height3.3 in (84 mm)
Cut Positions7

Dimensions

STIHL RM 655 V Gasoline Lawn Mower dimensions specifications
Weight104 lbs (47 kg)
Height44.1 in (1120 mm)
Width23.2 in (589 mm)

General

STIHL RM 655 V Gasoline Lawn Mower general specifications
Bagger Capacity2 bu (70 L)

Similar models

Other push / walk-behind mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the RM 655 V Gasoline Lawn Mower.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from STIHL’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateFits
  • 36 in gateFits
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 24 in of clearance.

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.167 hp/in

Fit uses STIHL's published overall width.

STIHL RM 655 V Gasoline Lawn Mower questions

What size deck is on the STIHL RM 655 V Gasoline Lawn Mower?

The STIHL RM 655 V Gasoline Lawn Mower has a 21-inch (531 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the STIHL RM 655 V Gasoline Lawn Mower?

The STIHL RM 655 V Gasoline Lawn Mower is powered by 174 cc, 3.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the STIHL RM 655 V Gasoline Lawn Mower weigh?

The STIHL RM 655 V Gasoline Lawn Mower weighs 104 lb (47 kg) as specified by STIHL.

How much does the STIHL RM 655 V Gasoline Lawn Mower cost?

STIHL's published list price is $1,150 to $1,850 depending on configuration, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the STIHL RM 655 V Gasoline Lawn Mower built for?

Residential-duty push / walk-behind mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: STIHL (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction