MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Grasshopper › 226V-G4

Grasshopper 226V-G4

Zero-Turn mower · Model 226V-G4 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$11,310 Grasshopper list price

Checked 23 Oct 2026 on the Grasshopper product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Grasshopper 226V-G4 is a commercial-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 52-inch deck and a 810cc engine.

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
52 in (1321 mm)
Displacement
49.4 ci (810 cc)
Transmission
Hydro-Gear ZT-4400 Transmission
Fuel Capacity
6.5 gal (24.6 L)
Compare this mower: Pick another Grasshopper zero-turn or pick from every zero-turn mower   or quick compare: vs 125V · vs 125VB · vs 127V
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Briggs & Stratton® CXi, 27 hp, 810 cc
    Fuel capacity 6 gal (22.7 L) (this model: 6.5 gal (24.6 L))List price $11,879 (this model: $11,310)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the 226V-G4 ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki® FX850V, 27 hp, 852 cc
    Fuel capacity 13.4 gal (50.7 L) (this model: 6.5 gal (24.6 L))List price $11,999 (this model: $11,310)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the 226V-G4 ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · 28.4 hp, 809.5 cc
    Fuel capacity 13.2 gal (50 L) (this model: 6.5 gal (24.6 L))List price $10,000 (this model: $11,310)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By STIHL, a different maker
    Compare with the 226V-G4 ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Briggs & Stratton® CXi, 27 hp, 810 cc
    List price $9,954 (this model: $11,310)Fuel capacity 6 gal (22.7 L) (this model: 6.5 gal (24.6 L))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the 226V-G4 ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki® FX691V, 22 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 10 gal (37.9 L) (this model: 6.5 gal (24.6 L))Displacement 44.3 ci (726 cc) (this model: 49.4 ci (810 cc))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the 226V-G4 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Grasshopper 226V-G4 engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement49.4 ci (810 cc)
Engine MakeVanguard
Cylinders2
Fuel TypeGasoline

Deck

Grasshopper 226V-G4 deck specifications
Cutting Width52 in (1321 mm)

Drive

Grasshopper 226V-G4 drive specifications
TransmissionHydro-Gear ZT-4400 Transmission

Dimensions

Grasshopper 226V-G4 dimensions specifications
Fuel Capacity6.5 gal (24.6 L)

Professional use

How the 226V-G4 fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hour can't be computed for this model — deck width or ground speed is not specified by manufacturer.

Grasshopper 226V-G4 professional and productivity specifications
Deck width52 in
Engine makeVanguard
Engine displacement810 cc
TransmissionHydro-Gear ZT-4400 Transmission
Fuel capacity24.6 L

Grasshopper doesn’t publish 14 of these for the 226V-G4: engine power, drive type, ground speed, cut-height range, weight, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Grasshopper commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the 226V-G4.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — grasshoppermower.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Grasshopper’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 59 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Run time per tank~6.5 h

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Grasshopper doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Grasshopper 226V-G4 questions

What size deck is on the Grasshopper 226V-G4?

The Grasshopper 226V-G4 has a 52-inch (1321 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Grasshopper 226V-G4?

The Grasshopper 226V-G4 is powered by a Vanguard, 810 cc. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How big is the fuel tank on the Grasshopper 226V-G4?

The Grasshopper 226V-G4 holds 6.5 gal (24.6 L) of fuel.

How much does the Grasshopper 226V-G4 cost?

Grasshopper's published list price is $11,310, checked 23 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Grasshopper 226V-G4 built for?

Commercial-duty zero-turn mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Grasshopper (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction