MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Grasshopper › 729T

Grasshopper 729T

Zero-Turn mower · Model 729T · Commercial-duty · Gas

$18,550 Grasshopper list price

Checked 23 Oct 2026 on the Grasshopper product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Grasshopper 729T is a commercial-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 52-inch deck and a 962cc engine.

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
52 in (1321 mm)
Displacement
58.7 ci (962 cc)
Transmission
T6 Drive Transmission
Fuel Capacity
7.2 gal (27.2 L)
Compare this mower: Pick another Grasshopper zero-turn or pick from every zero-turn mower   or quick compare: vs 125V · vs 125VB · vs 127V
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki® FX1000, 35 hp, 999.6 cc
    Fuel capacity 12.5 gal (47.3 L) (this model: 7.2 gal (27.2 L))List price $17,388 (this model: $18,550)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the 729T ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki® FX Series EFI– electronic fuel injection, 38.5 hp, 999 cc
    Fuel capacity 12 gal (45.4 L) (this model: 7.2 gal (27.2 L))List price $15,249 (this model: $18,550)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Scag, a different maker
    Compare with the 729T ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki® FX921V, 31 hp, 999 cc
    Fuel capacity 12.5 gal (47.3 L) (this model: 7.2 gal (27.2 L))List price $14,999 (this model: $18,550)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the 729T ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki® FX781V EVO, 30.5 hp, 822 cc
    Fuel capacity 11 gal (41.6 L) (this model: 7.2 gal (27.2 L))List price $15,344 (this model: $18,550)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the 729T ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm)
    List price $13,999 (this model: $18,550)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Scag, a different maker
    Compare with the 729T ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Grasshopper 729T engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement58.7 ci (962 cc)
Engine MakeKubota
Cylinders3
Fuel TypeGasoline

Deck

Grasshopper 729T deck specifications
Cutting Width52 in (1321 mm)

Drive

Grasshopper 729T drive specifications
TransmissionT6 Drive Transmission

Dimensions

Grasshopper 729T dimensions specifications
Fuel Capacity7.2 gal (27.2 L)

Professional use

How the 729T fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hour can't be computed for this model — deck width or ground speed is not specified by manufacturer.

Grasshopper 729T professional and productivity specifications
Deck width52 in
Engine makeKubota
Engine displacement962 cc
TransmissionT6 Drive Transmission
Fuel capacity27.2 L

Grasshopper doesn’t publish 14 of these for the 729T: engine power, drive type, ground speed, cut-height range, weight, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Grasshopper commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the 729T.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — grasshoppermower.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Grasshopper’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 59 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Run time per tank~7.2 h

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Grasshopper doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Grasshopper 729T questions

What size deck is on the Grasshopper 729T?

The Grasshopper 729T has a 52-inch (1321 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Grasshopper 729T?

The Grasshopper 729T is powered by a Kubota, 962 cc. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How big is the fuel tank on the Grasshopper 729T?

The Grasshopper 729T holds 7.2 gal (27.2 L) of fuel.

How much does the Grasshopper 729T cost?

Grasshopper's published list price is $18,550, checked 23 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Grasshopper 729T built for?

Commercial-duty zero-turn mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Grasshopper (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction