MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Grasshopper › 932

Grasshopper 932

Zero-Turn mower · Model 932 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$23,895 Grasshopper list price

Checked 23 Oct 2026 on the Grasshopper product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Grasshopper 932 is a commercial-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 61-inch deck and a 962cc engine.

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
61 in (1549 mm)
Displacement
58.7 ci (962 cc)
Transmission
G3 Hydrostatic Transmission
Fuel Capacity
7.2 gal (27.2 L)
Compare this mower: Pick another Grasshopper zero-turn or pick from every zero-turn mower   or quick compare: vs 125V · vs 125VB · vs 127V
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Kawasaki, 38.5 hp, 999 cc
    Fuel capacity 13 gal (49.2 L) (this model: 7.2 gal (27.2 L))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 61 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Bad Boy Mowers, a different maker
    Compare with the 932 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX1000V EFI, 38.5 hp, 999 cc
    Fuel capacity 11 gal (41.6 L) (this model: 7.2 gal (27.2 L))List price $20,514 (this model: $23,895)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 60 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 61 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the 932 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX1000 EFI, 38.5 hp, 999 cc
    Fuel capacity 12.5 gal (47.3 L) (this model: 7.2 gal (27.2 L))List price $17,899 (this model: $23,895)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 60 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 61 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the 932 ›
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Vanguard BIG BLOCK, 36 hp
    Fuel capacity 13 gal (49.2 L) (this model: 7.2 gal (27.2 L))List price $13,999 (this model: $23,895)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 61 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Scag, a different maker
    Compare with the 932 ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX1000 EFI, 38.5 hp, 999 cc
    Fuel capacity 13.4 gal (50.7 L) (this model: 7.2 gal (27.2 L))List price $17,099 (this model: $23,895)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 60 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 61 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the 932 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Grasshopper 932 engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement58.7 ci (962 cc)
Engine MakeKubota
Cylinders3
Fuel TypeGasoline

Deck

Grasshopper 932 deck specifications
Cutting Width61 in (1549 mm)

Drive

Grasshopper 932 drive specifications
TransmissionG3 Hydrostatic Transmission

Dimensions

Grasshopper 932 dimensions specifications
Fuel Capacity7.2 gal (27.2 L)

Professional use

How the 932 fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hour can't be computed for this model — deck width or ground speed is not specified by manufacturer.

Grasshopper 932 professional and productivity specifications
Deck width61 in
Engine makeKubota
Engine displacement962 cc
TransmissionG3 Hydrostatic Transmission
Fuel capacity27.2 L

Grasshopper doesn’t publish 14 of these for the 932: engine power, drive type, ground speed, cut-height range, weight, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Grasshopper commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the 932.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — grasshoppermower.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Grasshopper’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 67 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Run time per tank~7.2 h

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Grasshopper doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Grasshopper 932 questions

What size deck is on the Grasshopper 932?

The Grasshopper 932 has a 61-inch (1549 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Grasshopper 932?

The Grasshopper 932 is powered by a Kubota, 962 cc. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How big is the fuel tank on the Grasshopper 932?

The Grasshopper 932 holds 7.2 gal (27.2 L) of fuel.

How much does the Grasshopper 932 cost?

Grasshopper's published list price is $23,895, checked 23 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Grasshopper 932 built for?

Commercial-duty zero-turn mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Grasshopper (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction