MowerFacts
Home › Robotic › Greenworks › AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre

Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre

Robotic mower · Model 15417438077297 · Residential-duty · Battery

$1,500 Greenworks list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the Greenworks product page. Tracking since 3 Oct 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 12-inch deck. It weighs 40.8 lb (18.5 kg).

At a glance

Work Area
4047 ft2
Max Slope
45 pct
Cutting Width
12 in (305 mm)
Navigation
Wire-Free RTK Vision
Min Cut Height
0.7 in (19 mm)
Max Cut Height
4 in (102 mm)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery
Fuel TypeBattery / Electric

Deck

Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre deck specifications
Cutting Width12 in (305 mm)
Min Cut Height0.7 in (19 mm)
Max Cut Height4 in (102 mm)

Drive

Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre drive specifications
Ground Speed1.6 mph

Dimensions

Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre dimensions specifications
Weight41 lbs (18.5 kg)

Robotic

Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre robotic specifications
Work Area4047 ft2
Max Slope45 pct
NavigationWire-Free RTK Vision
Charge Time50 min
Noise Level54 db

General

Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre general specifications
Warranty3 yr

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Greenworks’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre2 h 18 min 1 h 37 min
  • ½ acre4 h 36 min 3 h 13 min
  • 1 acre9 h 12 min 6 h 27 min
  • 2 acres18 h 25 min 12 h 53 min

About 552 min per acre at 0.11 acres/hour, mowing at 1.1 mph. The second figure is at the published 1.6 mph top speed (0.16 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area4,047 m²
  • In acres1.0 ac
  • In square feet43,562 ft²
  • Max slope45% (24°)
  • Charge time50 min
  • Noise54 dB

Mowing times assume 0.11 acres/hour: deck width x 1.1 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 1.1 mph is 70% of the 1.6 mph top speed Greenworks publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 1.6 mph, shown so you can see it.

Work area is Greenworks's own rated maximum, converted from the 4,047 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 45%, which is about 24°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 45% is not 45°.

Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre questions

How wide does the Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre cut?

The Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre cuts a 12-inch (305 mm) swath. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.

How much does the Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre weigh?

The Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre weighs 41 lb (18.5 kg) as specified by Greenworks.

What size lawn can the Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre handle?

Greenworks rates the Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre for up to 4,047 m² — about 43,562 sq ft, or 1.0 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.

What slope can the Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre climb?

The Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre is rated for slopes up to 45%, which is about 24°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 45% is not 45°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.

How fast is the Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre?

Top ground speed is 1.6 mph. With its 12-inch deck that works out to about 0.16 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre take to mow an acre?

About 6 h 15 min per acre, from its 12-inch deck at 1.6 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 0.16 acres an hour, so five acres is about 31 h 15 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How much does the Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre cost?

Greenworks's published list price is $1,500, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Greenworks AiMowbot Wire-Free RTKVision Robotic Mower C40 | 1 Acre built for?

Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Greenworks (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction