Husqvarna Automower® 430V NERA
Robotic mower · Residential-duty · Battery
Husqvarna doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Husqvarna product page is the place to start.
- Keeps cut up to 1.19 ac (51,667 ft²)
- Max slope 50% (27°)
- Run time 95 min
- How these are worked out ›
The Husqvarna Automower 430V NERA is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 9-inch deck. It weighs 33.1 lb (15 kg).
Also sold as: Automower 430V NERA (Standard)
At a glance
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.
Engine
| Power Source | battery |
|---|
Electrical
| Battery Capacity | 5 Ah |
|---|
Deck
| Cutting Width | 9.4 in (240 mm) |
|---|
Dimensions
| Weight | 33 lbs (15 kg) |
|---|---|
| Height | 11 in (280 mm) |
| Length | 29.5 in (750 mm) |
| Width | 21.3 in (540 mm) |
Robotic
| Work Area | 4800 ft2 |
|---|---|
| Max Slope | 50 pct |
| Boundary | Virtual wire |
| Run Time | 95 min |
| Charge Time | 50 min |
| Noise Level | 56 db |
| Theft Protection | Yes |
Similar models
Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Automower 430V NERA.
Other Husqvarna Automower models › 34 more in this range: Automower 305, Automower 305E NERA, Automower 308V, Automower 310 Mark II and more
See all Husqvarna mowers and specs ›
Spot a wrong spec? Suggest a correction.
Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.
What the specs work out to
Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.
Coverage & ground
- Rated work area4,800 m²
- In acres1.19 ac
- In square feet51,667 ft²
- Max slope50% (27°)
- Run time95 min
- Charge time50 min
- Noise56 dB
Gate & trailer fit
- 32 in gateFits
- 36 in gateFits
- 48 in gateFits
Needs at least 22 in of clearance.
Fit uses Husqvarna's published overall width.
Work area is Husqvarna's own rated maximum, converted from the 4,800 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.
Maximum slope is 50%, which is about 27°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 50% is not 50°.
Husqvarna Automower 430V NERA questions
How wide does the Husqvarna Automower 430V NERA cut?
The Husqvarna Automower 430V NERA cuts a 9-inch (240 mm) swath. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.
How much does the Husqvarna Automower 430V NERA weigh?
The Husqvarna Automower 430V NERA weighs 33 lb (15 kg) as specified by Husqvarna.
What size lawn can the Husqvarna Automower 430V NERA handle?
Husqvarna rates the Husqvarna Automower 430V NERA for up to 4,800 m² — about 51,667 sq ft, or 1.19 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.
What slope can the Husqvarna Automower 430V NERA climb?
The Husqvarna Automower 430V NERA is rated for slopes up to 50%, which is about 27°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 50% is not 50°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.
How much does the Husqvarna Automower 430V NERA cost?
Husqvarna doesn't publish a list price for the Husqvarna Automower 430V NERA — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.
What is the Husqvarna Automower 430V NERA built for?
Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.
Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy