MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › John Deere › Z545RZTrak Mower

John Deere Z545RZTrak™ Mower

Zero-Turn mower · Model Z545R · Prosumer-duty · Gas

John Deere doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The John Deere product page is the place to start.

The John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower is a prosumer-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 724cc engine making 25 hp. It weighs 826.7 lb (375 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Displacement
44.2 ci (724 cc)
Engine Power
25 hp
Ground Speed
9 mph
Weight
827 lbs (375 kg)
Fuel Capacity
4.5 gal (17 L)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · 25.3 hp, 724.3 cc
    Fuel capacity 3.6 gal (13.6 L) (this model: 4.5 gal (17 L))Max cut height 4.5 in (114 mm) (this model: 4 in (102 mm))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 25.3 hp (this model: 25 hp) · By STIHL, a different maker
    Compare with the Z545RZTrak Mower ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki, 24 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 7 gal (26.5 L) (this model: 4.5 gal (17 L))Max cut height 5 in (127 mm) (this model: 4 in (102 mm))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 25 hp) · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the Z545RZTrak Mower ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FR730V, 24 hp, 726 cc
    Max cut height 5 in (127 mm) (this model: 4 in (102 mm))Fuel capacity 5.1 gal (19.3 L) (this model: 4.5 gal (17 L))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 25 hp) · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the Z545RZTrak Mower ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki® FR691V, 23 hp, 726 cc
    Max cut height 5 in (127 mm) (this model: 4 in (102 mm))Fuel capacity 5.1 gal (19.3 L) (this model: 4.5 gal (17 L))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 25 hp) · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the Z545RZTrak Mower ›
  • Deck 54 in (1372 mm) · Kawasaki FR Series, 23.1 hp, 725.9 cc
    Max cut height 4.5 in (114 mm) (this model: 4 in (102 mm))Ground speed 8 mph (this model: 9 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 23.1 hp (this model: 25 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Z545RZTrak Mower ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.2 ci (724 cc)
Engine Power25 hp
Cylinders2

Deck

John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower deck specifications
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)
Max Cut Height4 in (102 mm)
Deck Material9 gauge 0.150 in. 3.8 mm
Deck Gauge9

Drive

John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower drive specifications
Ground Speed9 mph
Drive SystemV-belt
Reverse Speed4.5 mph

Dimensions

John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower dimensions specifications
Weight827 lbs (375 kg)
Fuel Capacity4.5 gal (17 L)

General

John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower general specifications
Warranty4 yr

Productivity & acreage

Z545RZTrak Mower deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Prosumer — A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Acres/hour can't be computed for this model — deck width or ground speed is not specified by manufacturer.

John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower professional and productivity specifications
Engine displacement724 cc
Engine power25 hp
Ground speed9 mph
Cut-height range25 mm – 102 mm
Fuel capacity17 L
Weight375 kg
Warranty4
Deck construction9 gauge 0.150 in. 3.8 mm
Deck gauge9 ga

John Deere doesn’t publish 10 of these for the Z545RZTrak Mower: deck width, engine make, transmission, drive type, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the John Deere commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Z545RZTrak Mower.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — deere.com.

What the parts on this spec sheet mean

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from John Deere’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight827 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,727 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,773 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,273 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,727 lb.

Power & run time

  • Run time per tank~4.5 h

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to John Deere's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower questions

What engine is in the John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower?

The John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower is powered by 724 cc, 25 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower weigh?

The John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower weighs 827 lb (375 kg) as specified by John Deere.

What size trailer do I need for the John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower?

At 827 lb, the John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,727 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,727 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower?

Top ground speed is 9 mph.

How big is the fuel tank on the John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower?

The John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower holds 4.5 gal (17 L) of fuel.

How much does the John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower cost?

John Deere doesn't publish a list price for the John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower built for?

Prosumer-duty zero-turn mower. A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Source: John Deere (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction