MowerFacts
Home › Australia › Commercial › Bad Boy Mowers › Renegade

Bad Boy Mowers Renegade

Commercial mower · Commercial-duty · Diesel

Bad Boy Mowers Australia doesn’t publish a recommended retail price for this model online — it’s dealer quote only. The Bad Boy Mowers Australia product page is the place to start.

Sold in Australia — listed on pfgaustralia.com.au, checked 20 Oct 2026.

The Bad Boy Mowers Renegade is a commercial-grade commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 60-inch deck and a 1100cc engine making 24.7 hp. It weighs 1860.7 lb (844 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
diesel
Cutting Width
60.2 in (1529 mm)
Displacement
67.1 ci (1100 cc)
Engine Power
24.7 hp
Transmission
Hydro-Gear 16cc Pump; Parker 18ci Wheel Motors
Ground Speed
13 mph
Compare this mower: Pick another Bad Boy Mowers commercial or pick from every commercial mower sold in Australia   or quick compare: vs 2026 Rogue · vs Revolt · vs Revolt SD
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 1,524 mm (60 in) · Diesel, Kubota D1105-E4-ZD-2, 24.8 hp, 1123 cc
    Ground speed 10.6 mph (this model: 13 mph)Weight 765.2 kg (1,687 lbs) (this model: 844 kg (1,861 lbs))
    Why: Same class: commercial · 60 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 60.2 in · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24.8 hp (this model: 24.7 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the Renegade ›
  • Deck 1,524 mm (60 in) · Diesel, Kubota D1305-E3-ZD-3, 29.1 hp, 1261 cc
    Ground speed 10.6 mph (this model: 13 mph)Engine power 29.1 hp (this model: 24.7 hp)
    Why: Same class: commercial · 60 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 60.2 in · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 29.1 hp (this model: 24.7 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the Renegade ›
  • Deck 1,524 mm (60 in) · Diesel, 1267 cc
    Displacement 1,267 cc (77.3 ci) (this model: 1,100 cc (67.1 ci))Max cut height 140 mm (5.5 in) (this model: 152 mm (6 in))
    Why: Same class: commercial · 60 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 60.2 in · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the Renegade ›
  • Deck 1,524 mm (60 in) · Kubota KGZ770-E2-MA1, 27 hp, 768 cc
    Displacement 768 cc (46.9 ci) (this model: 1,100 cc (67.1 ci))Ground speed 10.6 mph (this model: 13 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · 60 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 60.2 in · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 27 hp (this model: 24.7 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the Renegade ›
  • Deck 1,524 mm (60 in) · Kawasaki FX Series V-Twin, 31 hp, 999.6 cc · RRP A$26,499
    Weight 593.8 kg (1,309 lbs) (this model: 844 kg (1,861 lbs))Engine power 31 hp (this model: 24.7 hp)
    Why: Same class: commercial · 60 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 60.2 in · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 31 hp (this model: 24.7 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Renegade ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Bad Boy Mowers Renegade engine specifications
Power Sourcediesel
Displacement67.1 ci (1100 cc)
Engine Power24.7 hp

Deck

Bad Boy Mowers Renegade deck specifications
Cutting Width60.2 in (1529 mm)
Deck Construction3 Gauge / 6mm
Max Cut Height6 in (152 mm)
Min Cut Height2 in (50 mm)

Drive

Bad Boy Mowers Renegade drive specifications
TransmissionHydro-Gear 16cc Pump; Parker 18ci Wheel Motors
Ground Speed13 mph
Drive Tire Size26x12-12 Reaper

Dimensions

Bad Boy Mowers Renegade dimensions specifications
Weight1861 lbs (844 kg)
Fuel Capacity12.9 gal (49 L)
Length91 in (2311 mm)
Height51 in (1295 mm)

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Renegade.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Bad Boy Mowers’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre3 min 2 min
  • ½ acre7 min 5 min
  • 1 acre14 min 10 min
  • 2 acres27 min 19 min
  • 5 acres1 h 8 min 48 min
  • 10 acres2 h 16 min 1 h 35 min

About 14 min per acre at 4.41 acres/hour, mowing at 9.1 mph. The second figure is at the published 13.0 mph top speed (6.3 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 56.9 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,861 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,761 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 739 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,239 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,761 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 67 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.41 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~12.9 h

Mowing times assume 4.41 acres/hour: deck width x 9.1 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 9.1 mph is 70% of the 13.0 mph top speed Bad Boy Mowers publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 13.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Bad Boy Mowers doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Bad Boy Mowers's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Source: Bad Boy Mowers (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction