MowerFacts
Home › Australia › Zero-Turn › Husqvarna › Z248F

Husqvarna Z248F

Zero-Turn mower · Model 970458901 · Prosumer-duty · Gas

A$10,499 Husqvarna Australia RRP (inc. GST)

Recommended retail price in Australian dollars, read 13 Oct 2026 from the Husqvarna Australia product page.

Sold in Australia — listed on husqvarna.com, checked 13 Oct 2026. Listed there as Z248F. Also sold in the United States: US specs and list price.

Dealers set the final price; delivery, assembly and any local offer are extra and are not tracked here.

The Husqvarna Z248F is a prosumer-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 48-inch deck and a 725.9cc engine making 23.1 hp. It weighs 595 lb (269.9 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
48 in (1219 mm)
Displacement
44.3 ci (725.9 cc)
Engine Power
23.1 hp
Transmission
Hydrostatic
Ground Speed
6.5 mph
Compare this mower: Pick another Husqvarna zero-turn or pick from every zero-turn mower sold in Australia   or quick compare: vs MZ48 · vs MZ54 · vs Z146
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 1,219 mm (48 in) · Kawasaki® FR651V, 21.5 hp, 726 cc · RRP A$9,899
    Max cut height 114 mm (4.5 in) (this model: 102 mm (4 in))Weight 300.3 kg (662 lbs) (this model: 269.9 kg (595 lbs))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 23.1 hp) · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the Z248F ›
  • Deck 1,219 mm (48 in) · 24 hp, 724 cc
    Fuel capacity 11.4 L (3 gal) (this model: 13.2 L (3.5 gal))Max cut height 114 mm (4.5 in) (this model: 102 mm (4 in))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 23.1 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the Z248F ›
  • Deck 1,219 mm (48 in) · Kawasaki Kawasaki FR691V V Twin, 23 hp, 726 cc · RRP A$10,999
    Fuel capacity 32 L (8.5 gal) (this model: 13.2 L (3.5 gal))Ground speed 7.5 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 23.1 hp) · By Cox, a different maker
    Compare with the Z248F ›
  • Deck 1,219 mm (48 in) · 21.5 hp, 726 cc · RRP A$10,340
    Fuel capacity 22.7 L (6 gal) (this model: 13.2 L (3.5 gal))Max cut height 114 mm (4.5 in) (this model: 102 mm (4 in))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 23.1 hp) · By Bad Boy Mowers, a different maker
    Compare with the Z248F ›
  • Deck 1,219 mm (48 in) · 26 hp, 750 cc · RRP A$8,840
    Fuel capacity 20 L (5.3 gal) (this model: 13.2 L (3.5 gal))Ground speed 7.5 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 26 hp (this model: 23.1 hp) · By Cox, a different maker
    Compare with the Z248F ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna Z248F engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.3 ci (725.9 cc)
Engine Power23.1 hp
Engine MakeKawasaki
Cylinders2
Engine ModelFR Series

Deck

Husqvarna Z248F deck specifications
Cutting Width48 in (1219 mm)
Blades3
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)
Max Cut Height4 in (102 mm)
Deck MaterialSteel
Anti-Scalp RollersYes
Cut Positions6
DischargeCollect/Mulch/Side discharge

Drive

Husqvarna Z248F drive specifications
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground Speed6.5 mph

Dimensions

Husqvarna Z248F dimensions specifications
Weight595 lbs (269.9 kg)
Fuel Capacity3.5 gal (13.2 L)
Length75 in (1905 mm)
Height40 in (1016 mm)

Commercial / Pro

Husqvarna Z248F commercial / pro specifications
Seat Type15" high back

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Z248F.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — husqvarna.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre8 min 6 min
  • ½ acre17 min 12 min
  • 1 acre34 min 24 min
  • 2 acres1 h 8 min 48 min
  • 5 acres2 h 50 min 1 h 59 min

About 34 min per acre at 1.76 acres/hour, mowing at 4.5 mph. The second figure is at the published 6.5 mph top speed (2.52 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 6.2 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight595 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,495 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 2,005 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,505 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,495 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 54 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.481 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~3.5 h

Mowing times assume 1.76 acres/hour: deck width x 4.5 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.5 mph is 70% of the 6.5 mph top speed Husqvarna publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 6.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Husqvarna doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Husqvarna's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction