MowerFacts
Home › Australia › Commercial › John Deere › Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower

John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak™ Zero-Turn Mower

Commercial mower · Model Z997R · Commercial-duty · Diesel

John Deere Australia doesn’t publish a recommended retail price for this model online — it’s dealer quote only. The John Deere Australia product page is the place to start.

Sold in Australia — listed on deere.com.au, checked 20 Oct 2026. Listed there as Z997R Diesel (Z997R). Also sold in the United States: US specs and list price.

The John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower is a commercial-grade commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 72-inch deck and a 1642cc engine making 37.4 hp. It weighs 2349 lb (1065.5 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
diesel
Cutting Width
72 in (1829 mm)
Displacement
100.2 ci (1642 cc)
Engine Power
37.4 hp
Transmission
Hydrostatic
Ground Speed
11.5 mph
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 1,829 mm (72 in) · Diesel, 37.4 hp, 1642 cc
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 72 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 37.4 hp (this model: 37.4 hp) · Also by John Deere
    Compare with the Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 1,829 mm (72 in) · Diesel, 1642 cc
    Weight 972 kg (2,143 lbs) (this model: 1,065.5 kg (2,349 lbs))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 72 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 1,829 mm (72 in) · Diesel, Kubota D1305-E3-ZD-3, 29.1 hp, 1261 cc
    Weight 805 kg (1,775 lbs) (this model: 1,065.5 kg (2,349 lbs))Displacement 1,261 cc (77 ci) (this model: 1,642 cc (100.2 ci))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 72 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 29.1 hp (this model: 37.4 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 1,829 mm (72 in) · Kubota WG972-G-E3-ZG-1, 32.5 hp, 962 cc
    Displacement 962 cc (58.7 ci) (this model: 1,642 cc (100.2 ci))Weight 800 kg (1,764 lbs) (this model: 1,065.5 kg (2,349 lbs))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 72 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 32.5 hp (this model: 37.4 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 1,829 mm (72 in) · Air cooled, 90-degree V-Twin, normally aspirated petrol engine, 35 hp · RRP A$27,399
    Weight 569 kg (1,254 lbs) (this model: 1,065.5 kg (2,349 lbs))Fuel capacity 36 L (9.5 gal) (this model: 45.4 L (12 gal))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 72 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 35 hp (this model: 37.4 hp) · By Spartan, a different maker
    Compare with the Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcediesel
Displacement100.2 ci (1642 cc)
Engine Power37.4 hp
Cylinders3
Engine Model3TNV88C
Fuel TypeDiesel or Biodiesel (up to B20)

Deck

John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower deck specifications
Cutting Width72 in (1829 mm)
Deck Construction7-Iron™ PRO: 7-gauge, 0.179-in. (4.6-mm) one-piece forged steel FastBack™ PRO: 7-gauge, 0.179-in. (4.6-mm) fabricated steel

Drive

John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower drive specifications
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground Speed11.5 mph

Dimensions

John Deere Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower dimensions specifications
Weight2349 lbs (1065.5 kg)
Fuel Capacity12 gal (45.4 L)

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Z997R DieselZTrak Zero-Turn Mower.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — deere.com.

What the parts on this spec sheet mean

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from John Deere’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre3 min 2 min
  • ½ acre6 min 4 min
  • 1 acre13 min 9 min
  • 2 acres26 min 18 min
  • 5 acres1 h 4 min 45 min
  • 10 acres2 h 8 min 1 h 30 min

About 13 min per acre at 4.68 acres/hour, mowing at 8.0 mph. The second figure is at the published 11.5 mph top speed (6.69 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 56.2 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight2,349 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight3,249 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 251 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 3,751 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 3,249 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 79 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.519 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~12.0 h

Mowing times assume 4.68 acres/hour: deck width x 8.0 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 8.0 mph is 70% of the 11.5 mph top speed John Deere publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 11.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because John Deere doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to John Deere's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Source: John Deere (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction