MowerFacts
Home › Australia › Commercial › Kubota › F3690

Kubota F3690

Commercial mower · Model F3690 · Commercial-duty · Diesel

Kubota Australia doesn’t publish a recommended retail price for this model online — it’s dealer quote only. The Kubota Australia product page is the place to start.

Sold in Australia — listed on kubota.com.au, checked 20 Oct 2026.

The Kubota F3690 is a commercial-grade commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 1498cc engine making 36 hp. It weighs 1686.5 lb (765 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
diesel
Engine Make
Kubota V1505
Displacement
91.4 ci (1498 cc)
Engine Power
36 hp
Transmission
HST
Ground Speed
12.4 mph
Compare this mower: Pick another Kubota commercial or pick from every commercial mower sold in Australia   or quick compare: vs F2890 · vs F3690-SN · vs FC2-221
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 1,829 mm (72 in) · Diesel, 37.4 hp, 1642 cc
    Weight 1,065.5 kg (2,349 lbs) (this model: 765 kg (1,687 lbs))Fuel capacity 45.4 L (12 gal) (this model: 61 L (16.1 gal))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 37.4 hp (this model: 36 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the F3690 ›
  • Deck 1,524 mm (60 in) · Diesel, Kubota D1105-E4-ZD-2, 24.8 hp, 1123 cc
    Engine power 24.8 hp (this model: 36 hp)Displacement 1,123 cc (68.5 ci) (this model: 1,498 cc (91.4 ci))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24.8 hp (this model: 36 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the F3690 ›
  • Deck width not published · Diesel, Kubota V1505, 36 hp, 1498 cc
    Why: Same class: commercial · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 36 hp (this model: 36 hp) · Also by Kubota
    Compare with the F3690 ›
  • Deck 1,829 mm (72 in) · Diesel, 24.7 hp, 1266.7 cc
    Engine power 24.7 hp (this model: 36 hp)Fuel capacity 43.5 L (11.5 gal) (this model: 61 L (16.1 gal))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24.7 hp (this model: 36 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the F3690 ›
  • Deck 1,529 mm (60.2 in) · Diesel, 24.7 hp, 1100 cc
    Engine power 24.7 hp (this model: 36 hp)Displacement 1,100 cc (67.1 ci) (this model: 1,498 cc (91.4 ci))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24.7 hp (this model: 36 hp) · By Bad Boy Mowers, a different maker
    Compare with the F3690 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Kubota F3690 engine specifications
Power Sourcediesel
Engine MakeKubota V1505
Displacement91.4 ci (1498 cc)
Engine Power36 hp
Cylinders4
Fuel TypeDiesel

Drive

Kubota F3690 drive specifications
TransmissionHST
Ground Speed12.4 mph
Drive Tire Size18×9.5-8
Drive System4WD
Reverse Speed6.8 mph

Dimensions

Kubota F3690 dimensions specifications
Weight1687 lbs (765 kg)
Fuel Capacity16.1 gal (61 L)
Length96.5 in (2450 mm)
Width53.9 in (1370 mm)
Height78.1 in (1985 mm)

General

Kubota F3690 general specifications
Bagger Capacity11.4 bu (400 L)

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the F3690.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Kubota’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,687 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,587 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 913 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,413 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,587 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 54 in of clearance.

Power & run time

  • Run time per tank~16.1 h

Fit uses Kubota's published overall width.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Kubota's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Source: Kubota (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction