MowerFacts
Home › Australia › Commercial › Kubota › FC2-221

Kubota FC2-221

Commercial mower · Model FC2-221 · Commercial-duty · Diesel

Kubota Australia doesn’t publish a recommended retail price for this model online — it’s dealer quote only. The Kubota Australia product page is the place to start.

Sold in Australia — listed on kubota.com.au, checked 20 Oct 2026.

The Kubota FC2-221 is a commercial-grade commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 898cc engine making 22 hp. It weighs 1448.4 lb (657 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
diesel
Engine Make
Kubota D902
Displacement
54.8 ci (898 cc)
Engine Power
22 hp
Transmission
HST
Ground Speed
6.8 mph
Compare this mower: Pick another Kubota commercial or pick from every commercial mower sold in Australia   or quick compare: vs F2890 · vs F3690 · vs F3690-SN
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 1,372 mm (54 in) · Diesel, Kubota D782-E4-ZD-3, 19.3 hp, 778 cc
    Fuel capacity 22.7 L (6 gal) (this model: 16 L (4.2 gal))Ground speed 9 mph (this model: 6.8 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 19.3 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the FC2-221 ›
  • Deck width not published · Diesel, 18 hp
    Fuel capacity 22 L (5.8 gal) (this model: 16 L (4.2 gal))Engine power 18 hp (this model: 22 hp)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the FC2-221 ›
  • Deck 1,524 mm (60 in) · Diesel, Kubota D1105-E4-ZD-2, 24.8 hp, 1123 cc
    Fuel capacity 48.8 L (12.9 gal) (this model: 16 L (4.2 gal))Ground speed 10.6 mph (this model: 6.8 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24.8 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the FC2-221 ›
  • Deck 1,529 mm (60.2 in) · Diesel, 24.7 hp, 1100 cc
    Fuel capacity 49 L (12.9 gal) (this model: 16 L (4.2 gal))Ground speed 13 mph (this model: 6.8 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24.7 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By Bad Boy Mowers, a different maker
    Compare with the FC2-221 ›
  • Deck 1,829 mm (72 in) · Diesel, 24.7 hp, 1266.7 cc
    Fuel capacity 43.5 L (11.5 gal) (this model: 16 L (4.2 gal))Ground speed 11.4 mph (this model: 6.8 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24.7 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the FC2-221 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Kubota FC2-221 engine specifications
Power Sourcediesel
Engine MakeKubota D902
Displacement54.8 ci (898 cc)
Engine Power22 hp
Cylinders3
Fuel TypeDiesel

Drive

Kubota FC2-221 drive specifications
TransmissionHST
Ground Speed6.8 mph
Drive Tire Size15x6-6
Drive System4WD
Reverse Speed3.1 mph

Dimensions

Kubota FC2-221 dimensions specifications
Weight1448 lbs (657 kg)
Fuel Capacity4.2 gal (16 L)
Length87.6 in (2225 mm)
Width39.4 in (1000 mm)
Height78.7 in (2000 mm)

General

Kubota FC2-221 general specifications
Bagger Capacity13.6 bu (480 L)

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the FC2-221.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Kubota’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,448 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,348 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,152 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,652 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,348 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 40 in of clearance.

Power & run time

  • Run time per tank~4.2 h

Fit uses Kubota's published overall width.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Kubota's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Source: Kubota (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction