MowerFacts
Home › Australia › Robotic › Mammotion › LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500

Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500

Robotic mower · Model MTLA25LUM215HAU · Residential-duty · Battery

A$3,499 Mammotion Australia RRP

Recommended retail price in Australian dollars, read 20 Oct 2026 from the Mammotion Australia product page. Whether it includes GST is not stated on the page.

Sold in Australia — listed on au.mammotion.com, checked 20 Oct 2026.

Dealers set the final price; delivery, assembly and any local offer are extra and are not tracked here.

The Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500 is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns. It weighs 37.9 lb (17.2 kg).

At a glance

Work Area
1500 ft2
Max Slope
80 pct
Navigation
360° LiDAR + Dual-Camera AI Vision
Min Cut Height
0.8 in (20 mm)
Max Cut Height
2.6 in (65 mm)
Weight
38 lbs (17.2 kg)
Compare this mower: Pick another Mammotion robotic or pick from every robotic mower sold in Australia   or quick compare: vs LUBA 2 AWD 3000X · vs LUBA 2 AWD 5000X · vs LUBA 3 AWD 1500
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 210 mm (8.3 in) · 7.65 Ah · RRP A$3,499
    Battery 7.7 Ah (this model: 6.1 Ah)Max cut height 60 mm (2.4 in) (this model: 65 mm (2.6 in))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 1,500 m² (this model: 1,500 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Segway Navimow, a different maker
    Compare with the LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500 ›
  • Deck 220 mm (8.7 in) · 7.65 Ah · RRP A$3,599
    Battery 7.7 Ah (this model: 6.1 Ah)Max cut height 70 mm (2.8 in) (this model: 65 mm (2.6 in))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 1,500 m² (this model: 1,500 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Segway Navimow, a different maker
    Compare with the LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500 ›
  • Deck 280 mm (11 in) · Battery · RRP A$3,199
    Weight 14.8 kg (33 lbs) (this model: 17.2 kg (38 lbs))Max cut height 60 mm (2.4 in) (this model: 65 mm (2.6 in))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 1,500 m² (this model: 1,500 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By STIHL, a different maker
    Compare with the LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500 ›
  • Deck 400 mm (15.7 in) · 9.4 Ah · RRP A$3,899
    Battery 9.4 Ah (this model: 6.1 Ah)Weight 19 kg (42 lbs) (this model: 17.2 kg (38 lbs))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 1,500 m² (this model: 1,500 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · Also by Mammotion
    Compare with the LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500 ›
  • Deck 200 mm (7.9 in) · 6.1 Ah · RRP A$3,199
    Weight 15 kg (33 lbs) (this model: 17.2 kg (38 lbs))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 1,500 m² (this model: 1,500 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · Also by Mammotion
    Compare with the LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500 engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery

Electrical

Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500 electrical specifications
Battery Capacity6.1 Ah
Motor Power88 W

Deck

Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500 deck specifications
Min Cut Height0.8 in (20 mm)
Max Cut Height2.6 in (65 mm)

Drive

Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500 drive specifications
Drive TypeAWD (Four-Wheel-Drive)

Dimensions

Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500 dimensions specifications
Weight38 lbs (17.2 kg)

Robotic

Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500 robotic specifications
Work Area1500 ft2
Max Slope80 pct
Navigation360° LiDAR + Dual-Camera AI Vision
Run Time150 min
Charge Time150 min

General

Mammotion LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500 general specifications
Warranty3 yr

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the LUBA mini 2 AWD 1500.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Mammotion’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area1,500 m²
  • In acres0.37 ac
  • In square feet16,146 ft²
  • Max slope80% (39°)
  • Run time150 min
  • Charge time150 min

Work area is Mammotion's own rated maximum, converted from the 1,500 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 80%, which is about 39°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 80% is not 80°.

Source: Mammotion (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction