MowerFacts
Home › Australia › Zero-Turn › Gravely › ZT XL 42 KAWASAKI

Gravely ZT XL 42 KAWASAKI

Zero-Turn mower · Model 918012 · Commercial-duty · Gas

A$9,999 Gravely Australia RRP (inc. GST)

Recommended retail price in Australian dollars, read 20 Oct 2026 from the Gravely Australia product page.

Sold in Australia — listed on gravely.com.au, checked 20 Oct 2026. Listed there as ZT XL 42" Zero-Turn Mower (AGU918012). Also sold in the United States: US specs and list price.

Dealers set the final price; delivery, assembly and any local offer are extra and are not tracked here.

The Gravely ZT XL 42 KAWASAKI is a commercial-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 42-inch deck and a 726cc engine making 21.5 hp. It weighs 675 lb (306.2 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
42 in (1067 mm)
Displacement
44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power
21.5 hp
Ground Speed
7 mph
Weight
675 lbs (306.2 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 1,067 mm (42 in) · Kawasaki FR651V, 21.5 hp, 726 cc
    Ground speed 6.5 mph (this model: 7 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the ZT XL 42 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 1,067 mm (42 in) · Briggs, 19 hp, 540 cc
    Fuel capacity 18.9 L (5 gal) (this model: 13.2 L (3.5 gal))Displacement 540 cc (33 ci) (this model: 726 cc (44.3 ci))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 19 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Bad Boy Mowers, a different maker
    Compare with the ZT XL 42 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 1,067 mm (42 in) · Kawasaki® FR651V, 21.5 hp, 726 cc · RRP A$8,999
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · Also by Gravely
    Compare with the ZT XL 42 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 1,067 mm (42 in) · Kawasaki® FR651V, 21.5 hp, 726 cc · RRP A$8,999
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty (this model is commercial) · 21.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the ZT XL 42 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 1,067 mm (42 in) · 21.5 hp, 726 cc · RRP A$9,240
    Fuel capacity 22.7 L (6 gal) (this model: 13.2 L (3.5 gal))Ground speed 6 mph (this model: 7 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty (this model is commercial) · 21.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Bad Boy Mowers, a different maker
    Compare with the ZT XL 42 KAWASAKI ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Gravely ZT XL 42 KAWASAKI engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power21.5 hp
Engine MakeKawasaki®
Engine ModelFR651V
Fuel TypeGas

Deck

Gravely ZT XL 42 KAWASAKI deck specifications
Cutting Width42 in (1067 mm)
Deck Material11 ga
Deck ConstructionFabricated X-Factor®
Deck Gauge11
DischargeSide

Drive

Gravely ZT XL 42 KAWASAKI drive specifications
Ground Speed7 mph
Drive SystemHydro-Gear® ZT-2800® Transaxles
Reverse Speed3 mph

Dimensions

Gravely ZT XL 42 KAWASAKI dimensions specifications
Weight675 lbs (306.2 kg)
Fuel Capacity3.5 gal (13.2 L)

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the ZT XL 42 KAWASAKI.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — gravely.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Gravely’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre9 min 6 min
  • ½ acre18 min 13 min
  • 1 acre36 min 25 min
  • 2 acres1 h 12 min 51 min
  • 5 acres3 h 2 h 6 min

About 36 min per acre at 1.66 acres/hour, mowing at 4.9 mph. The second figure is at the published 7.0 mph top speed (2.38 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 5.8 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight675 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,575 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,925 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,425 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,575 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 49 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.512 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~3.5 h

Mowing times assume 1.66 acres/hour: deck width x 4.9 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.9 mph is 70% of the 7.0 mph top speed Gravely publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 7.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Gravely doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Gravely's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Source: Gravely (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction