MowerFacts
Home › Australia › Zero-Turn › John Deere › Z545RZTrak Mower

John Deere Z545RZTrak™ Mower

Zero-Turn mower · Model Z545R · Prosumer-duty · Gas

John Deere Australia doesn’t publish a recommended retail price for this model online — it’s dealer quote only. The John Deere Australia product page is the place to start.

Sold in Australia — listed on deere.com.au, checked 20 Oct 2026. Listed there as Z545R with 122 cm (48 in.) Deck (Z545R). Also sold in the United States: US specs and list price.

The John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower is a prosumer-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 724cc engine making 25 hp. It weighs 826.7 lb (375 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Displacement
44.2 ci (724 cc)
Engine Power
25 hp
Ground Speed
9 mph
Weight
827 lbs (375 kg)
Fuel Capacity
4.5 gal (17 L)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 1,219 mm (48 in) · 24 hp, 726 cc · RRP A$14,300
    Warranty 2 yr (this model: 4 yr)Fuel capacity 24.6 L (6.5 gal) (this model: 17 L (4.5 gal))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 25 hp) · By Bad Boy Mowers, a different maker
    Compare with the Z545RZTrak Mower ›
  • Deck 1,524 mm (60 in) · Kawasaki® FR730V, 24 hp, 726 cc · RRP A$14,999
    Max cut height 127 mm (5 in) (this model: 102 mm (4 in))Fuel capacity 19.3 L (5.1 gal) (this model: 17 L (4.5 gal))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 25 hp) · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the Z545RZTrak Mower ›
  • Deck 1,524 mm (60 in) · 24 hp, 726 cc
    Warranty 3 yr (this model: 4 yr)Max cut height 127 mm (5 in) (this model: 102 mm (4 in))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 25 hp) · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the Z545RZTrak Mower ›
  • Deck 1,372 mm (54 in) · 24 hp, 726 cc
    Warranty 3 yr (this model: 4 yr)Max cut height 127 mm (5 in) (this model: 102 mm (4 in))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 25 hp) · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the Z545RZTrak Mower ›
  • Deck 1,321 mm (52 in) · Kawasaki® FR691V, 23 hp, 726 cc · RRP A$14,499
    Max cut height 127 mm (5 in) (this model: 102 mm (4 in))Fuel capacity 19.3 L (5.1 gal) (this model: 17 L (4.5 gal))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 25 hp) · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the Z545RZTrak Mower ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.2 ci (724 cc)
Engine Power25 hp
Cylinders2

Deck

John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower deck specifications
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)
Max Cut Height4 in (102 mm)
Deck Material9 gauge 0.150 in. 3.8 mm
Deck Gauge9

Drive

John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower drive specifications
Ground Speed9 mph
Drive SystemV-belt
Reverse Speed4.5 mph

Dimensions

John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower dimensions specifications
Weight827 lbs (375 kg)
Fuel Capacity4.5 gal (17 L)

General

John Deere Z545RZTrak Mower general specifications
Warranty4 yr

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Z545RZTrak Mower.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — deere.com.

What the parts on this spec sheet mean

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from John Deere’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight827 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,727 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,773 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,273 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,727 lb.

Power & run time

  • Run time per tank~4.5 h

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to John Deere's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Source: John Deere (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction