MowerFacts
Home › Australia › Commercial › Kubota › FC3-261

Kubota FC3-261

Commercial mower · Model FC3-261 · Commercial-duty · Diesel

Kubota Australia doesn’t publish a recommended retail price for this model online — it’s dealer quote only. The Kubota Australia product page is the place to start.

Sold in Australia — listed on kubota.com.au, checked 20 Oct 2026.

The Kubota FC3-261 is a commercial-grade commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 1123cc engine making 26 hp. It weighs 2204.6 lb (1000 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
diesel
Engine Make
Kubota D1105
Displacement
68.5 ci (1123 cc)
Engine Power
26 hp
Transmission
HST
Ground Speed
8.5 mph
Compare this mower: Pick another Kubota commercial or pick from every commercial mower sold in Australia   or quick compare: vs F2890 · vs F3690 · vs F3690-SN
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 1,529 mm (60.2 in) · Diesel, 24.7 hp, 1100 cc
    Fuel capacity 49 L (12.9 gal) (this model: 30 L (7.9 gal))Ground speed 13 mph (this model: 8.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24.7 hp (this model: 26 hp) · By Bad Boy Mowers, a different maker
    Compare with the FC3-261 ›
  • Deck 1,524 mm (60 in) · Diesel, Kubota D1105-E4-ZD-2, 24.8 hp, 1123 cc
    Fuel capacity 48.8 L (12.9 gal) (this model: 30 L (7.9 gal))Ground speed 10.6 mph (this model: 8.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24.8 hp (this model: 26 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the FC3-261 ›
  • Deck 1,829 mm (72 in) · Diesel, 24.7 hp, 1266.7 cc
    Fuel capacity 43.5 L (11.5 gal) (this model: 30 L (7.9 gal))Ground speed 11.4 mph (this model: 8.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24.7 hp (this model: 26 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the FC3-261 ›
  • Deck 1,829 mm (72 in) · Diesel, 1267 cc
    Fuel capacity 45.4 L (12 gal) (this model: 30 L (7.9 gal))Displacement 1,267 cc (77.3 ci) (this model: 1,123 cc (68.5 ci))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the FC3-261 ›
  • Deck 1,524 mm (60 in) · Diesel, 1267 cc
    Fuel capacity 45.4 L (12 gal) (this model: 30 L (7.9 gal))Displacement 1,267 cc (77.3 ci) (this model: 1,123 cc (68.5 ci))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the FC3-261 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Kubota FC3-261 engine specifications
Power Sourcediesel
Engine MakeKubota D1105
Displacement68.5 ci (1123 cc)
Engine Power26 hp
Cylinders3
Fuel TypeDiesel

Drive

Kubota FC3-261 drive specifications
TransmissionHST
Ground Speed8.5 mph
Drive Tire Size16x7.5-8
Drive System4WD
Reverse Speed6.2 mph

Dimensions

Kubota FC3-261 dimensions specifications
Weight2205 lbs (1000 kg)
Fuel Capacity7.9 gal (30 L)
Length88 in (2235 mm)
Width44.3 in (1125 mm)
Height80.7 in (2050 mm)

General

Kubota FC3-261 general specifications
Bagger Capacity22.7 bu (800 L)

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the FC3-261.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Kubota’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight2,205 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight3,105 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 395 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 3,895 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 3,105 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 45 in of clearance.

Power & run time

  • Run time per tank~7.9 h

Fit uses Kubota's published overall width.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Kubota's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Source: Kubota (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction