Husqvarna Automower® 580L EPOS®
Robotic mower · Commercial-duty · Battery
Husqvarna doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Husqvarna product page is the place to start.
- Keeps cut up to 3.95 ac (172,223 ft²)
- Max slope 45% (24°)
- Run time 120 min
- How these are worked out ›
The Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS is a commercial-grade battery mower, built for daily professional use, with a 10-inch deck. It weighs 40.6 lb (18.4 kg).
Also sold as: Automower 580L EPOS (Standard)
At a glance
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.
Engine
| Power Source | battery |
|---|
Electrical
| Battery Capacity | 8 Ah |
|---|
Deck
| Cutting Width | 10.2 in (260 mm) |
|---|
Dimensions
| Weight | 41 lbs (18.4 kg) |
|---|---|
| Height | 12.2 in (310 mm) |
| Length | 30.7 in (780 mm) |
| Width | 23.2 in (590 mm) |
Robotic
| Work Area | 16000 ft2 |
|---|---|
| Max Slope | 45 pct |
| Boundary | Virtual wire |
| Run Time | 120 min |
| Charge Time | 55 min |
| Noise Level | 72 db |
| Theft Protection | Yes |
Similar models
Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Automower 580L EPOS.
Other Husqvarna Automower models › 34 more in this range: Automower 305, Automower 305E NERA, Automower 308V, Automower 310 Mark II and more
See all Husqvarna mowers and specs ›
Spot a wrong spec? Suggest a correction.
Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.
What the specs work out to
Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.
Coverage & ground
- Rated work area16,000 m²
- In acres3.95 ac
- In square feet172,223 ft²
- Max slope45% (24°)
- Run time120 min
- Charge time55 min
- Noise72 dB
Gate & trailer fit
- 32 in gateFits
- 36 in gateFits
- 48 in gateFits
Needs at least 24 in of clearance.
Fit uses Husqvarna's published overall width.
Work area is Husqvarna's own rated maximum, converted from the 16,000 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.
Maximum slope is 45%, which is about 24°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 45% is not 45°.
Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS questions
How wide does the Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS cut?
The Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS cuts a 10-inch (260 mm) swath. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.
How much does the Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS weigh?
The Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS weighs 41 lb (18.4 kg) as specified by Husqvarna.
What size lawn can the Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS handle?
Husqvarna rates the Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS for up to 16,000 m² — about 172,223 sq ft, or 3.95 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.
What slope can the Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS climb?
The Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS is rated for slopes up to 45%, which is about 24°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 45% is not 45°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.
How much does the Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS cost?
Husqvarna doesn't publish a list price for the Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.
What is the Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS built for?
Commercial-duty robotic mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.
Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy