MowerFacts
Home › Robotic › Kress › Kress EyePilot 4×4 RTKⁿ 2.5 acre robotic lawn mower with Zero…

Kress Kress EyePilot® 4×4 RTKⁿ 2.5 acre robotic lawn mower with Zero Trim and integrated 4G and Premium Security

Robotic mower · Model KR286 · Residential-duty · Battery

$4,300 Kress list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the Kress product page. Tracking since 3 Oct 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Kress EyePilot 4×4 RTKⁿ 2.5 acre robotic lawn mower with Zero… is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 9-inch deck and a 20 V battery. It weighs 44.5 lb (20.2 kg).

At a glance

Work Area
10117 ft2
Max Slope
84 pct
Cutting Width
9.5 in (241 mm)
Min Cut Height
1.6 in (40 mm)
Max Cut Height
3.5 in (90 mm)
Weight
45 lbs (20.2 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Kress Kress EyePilot 4×4 RTKⁿ 2.5 acre robotic lawn mower with Zero… engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery

Electrical

Kress Kress EyePilot 4×4 RTKⁿ 2.5 acre robotic lawn mower with Zero… electrical specifications
Voltage20 V
Battery Capacity10 Ah

Deck

Kress Kress EyePilot 4×4 RTKⁿ 2.5 acre robotic lawn mower with Zero… deck specifications
Cutting Width9.5 in (241 mm)
Min Cut Height1.6 in (40 mm)
Max Cut Height3.5 in (90 mm)
Blades4

Dimensions

Kress Kress EyePilot 4×4 RTKⁿ 2.5 acre robotic lawn mower with Zero… dimensions specifications
Weight45 lbs (20.2 kg)

Robotic

Kress Kress EyePilot 4×4 RTKⁿ 2.5 acre robotic lawn mower with Zero… robotic specifications
Work Area10117 ft2
Max Slope84 pct
Noise Level62 db

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Kress EyePilot 4×4 RTKⁿ 2.5 acre robotic lawn mower with Zero….

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Kress’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area10,117 m²
  • In acres2.5 ac
  • In square feet108,898 ft²
  • Max slope84% (40°)
  • Noise62 dB

Power & run time

  • Battery energy200 Wh

Work area is Kress's own rated maximum, converted from the 10,117 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 84%, which is about 40°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 84% is not 84°.

Battery energy is voltage x amp-hours; run time depends on cut height, grass load and blade speed, so it isn't estimated here.

Kress Kress EyePilot 4×4 RTKⁿ 2.5 acre robotic lawn mower with Zero… questions

How wide does the Kress Kress EyePilot 4×4 RTKⁿ 2.5 acre robotic lawn mower with Zero… cut?

The Kress Kress EyePilot 4×4 RTKⁿ 2.5 acre robotic lawn mower with Zero… cuts a 9-inch (241 mm) swath with 4 blades. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.

How much does the Kress Kress EyePilot 4×4 RTKⁿ 2.5 acre robotic lawn mower with Zero… weigh?

The Kress Kress EyePilot 4×4 RTKⁿ 2.5 acre robotic lawn mower with Zero… weighs 45 lb (20.2 kg) as specified by Kress.

What size lawn can the Kress Kress EyePilot 4×4 RTKⁿ 2.5 acre robotic lawn mower with Zero… handle?

Kress rates the Kress Kress EyePilot 4×4 RTKⁿ 2.5 acre robotic lawn mower with Zero… for up to 10,117 m² — about 108,898 sq ft, or 2.5 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.

What slope can the Kress Kress EyePilot 4×4 RTKⁿ 2.5 acre robotic lawn mower with Zero… climb?

The Kress Kress EyePilot 4×4 RTKⁿ 2.5 acre robotic lawn mower with Zero… is rated for slopes up to 84%, which is about 40°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 84% is not 84°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.

How much does the Kress Kress EyePilot 4×4 RTKⁿ 2.5 acre robotic lawn mower with Zero… cost?

Kress's published list price is $4,300, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Kress Kress EyePilot 4×4 RTKⁿ 2.5 acre robotic lawn mower with Zero… built for?

Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Kress (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction