MowerFacts
Home › Robotic › Husqvarna › Automower 580L EPOS (Exclusive to Golf and Sports Turf dealers)

Husqvarna Automower® 580L EPOS® (Exclusive to Golf and Sports Turf dealers)

Robotic mower · Commercial-duty · Battery

Husqvarna doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Husqvarna product page is the place to start.

The Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS (Exclusive to Golf and Sports Turf dealers) is a commercial-grade battery mower, built for daily professional use, with a 10-inch deck. It weighs 41 lb (18.6 kg).

Also sold as: Automower 580L EPOS (Exclusive to Golf and Sports Turf dealers) (Standard)

At a glance

Work Area
8094 ft2
Max Slope
45 pct
Cutting Width
10.2 in (259 mm)
Boundary
Virtual wire
Min Cut Height
0.4 in (10 mm)
Max Cut Height
2 in (51 mm)
Compare this mower: Pick another Husqvarna robotic or pick from every robotic mower   or quick compare: vs Automower 305 · vs Automower 305E NERA · vs Automower 308V
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS (Exclusive to Golf and Sports Turf dealers) engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery

Electrical

Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS (Exclusive to Golf and Sports Turf dealers) electrical specifications
Battery Capacity8 Ah

Deck

Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS (Exclusive to Golf and Sports Turf dealers) deck specifications
Cutting Width10.2 in (259 mm)
Min Cut Height0.4 in (10 mm)
Max Cut Height2 in (51 mm)

Dimensions

Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS (Exclusive to Golf and Sports Turf dealers) dimensions specifications
Weight41 lbs (18.6 kg)
Height12.2 in (310 mm)
Length30.7 in (780 mm)
Width23.2 in (589 mm)

Robotic

Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS (Exclusive to Golf and Sports Turf dealers) robotic specifications
Work Area8094 ft2
Max Slope45 pct
BoundaryVirtual wire
Run Time120 min
Charge Time55 min
Noise Level72 db
Theft ProtectionYes

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Automower 580L EPOS (Exclusive to Golf and Sports Turf dealers).

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area8,094 m²
  • In acres2.0 ac
  • In square feet87,123 ft²
  • Max slope45% (24°)
  • Run time120 min
  • Charge time55 min
  • Noise72 dB

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateFits
  • 36 in gateFits
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 24 in of clearance.

Fit uses Husqvarna's published overall width.

Work area is Husqvarna's own rated maximum, converted from the 8,094 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 45%, which is about 24°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 45% is not 45°.

Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS (Exclusive to Golf and Sports Turf dealers) questions

How wide does the Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS (Exclusive to Golf and Sports Turf dealers) cut?

The Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS (Exclusive to Golf and Sports Turf dealers) cuts a 10-inch (259 mm) swath. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.

How much does the Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS (Exclusive to Golf and Sports Turf dealers) weigh?

The Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS (Exclusive to Golf and Sports Turf dealers) weighs 41 lb (18.6 kg) as specified by Husqvarna.

What size lawn can the Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS (Exclusive to Golf and Sports Turf dealers) handle?

Husqvarna rates the Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS (Exclusive to Golf and Sports Turf dealers) for up to 8,094 m² — about 87,123 sq ft, or 2.0 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.

What slope can the Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS (Exclusive to Golf and Sports Turf dealers) climb?

The Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS (Exclusive to Golf and Sports Turf dealers) is rated for slopes up to 45%, which is about 24°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 45% is not 45°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.

How much does the Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS (Exclusive to Golf and Sports Turf dealers) cost?

Husqvarna doesn't publish a list price for the Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS (Exclusive to Golf and Sports Turf dealers) — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Husqvarna Automower 580L EPOS (Exclusive to Golf and Sports Turf dealers) built for?

Commercial-duty robotic mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction