MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Husqvarna › Z254F Special Edition

Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition

Zero-Turn mower · Model 967954006 · Prosumer-duty · Gas

$3,699 Husqvarna list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the Husqvarna product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition is a prosumer-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 54-inch deck and a 725.9cc engine making 23.1 hp. It weighs 640 lb (290.3 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
54 in (1372 mm)
Displacement
44.3 ci (725.9 cc)
Engine Power
23.1 hp
Transmission
Hydrostatic
Ground Speed
6.5 mph
Compare this mower: Pick another Husqvarna zero-turn or pick from every zero-turn mower   or quick compare: vs MZ 48 Special Edition · vs MZ54 · vs MZ54 ROPS
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 54 in (1372 mm) · Kawasaki, 23 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 5 gal (18.9 L) (this model: 3.5 gal (13.2 L))List price $4,999 (this model: $3,699)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 54 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 23.1 hp) · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the Z254F Special Edition ›
  • Deck 54 in (1372 mm) · Kawasaki® FR Series, 23 hp, 726 cc
    Max cut height 4.5 in (114 mm) (this model: 4 in (102 mm))Ground speed 7 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 54 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 23.1 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the Z254F Special Edition ›
  • Deck 54 in (1372 mm) · Kawasaki® FR Series, 23 hp, 726 cc
    Max cut height 4.5 in (114 mm) (this model: 4 in (102 mm))List price $3,999 (this model: $3,699)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 54 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 23.1 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the Z254F Special Edition ›
  • Deck 54 in (1372 mm) · Kohler® 7000 Series, 24 hp, 747 cc
    Max cut height 4.5 in (114 mm) (this model: 4 in (102 mm))List price $3,649 (this model: $3,699)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 54 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 23.1 hp) · By Troy-Bilt, a different maker
    Compare with the Z254F Special Edition ›
  • Deck 54 in (1372 mm) · 24 hp, 726 cc
    Ground speed 9 mph (this model: 6.5 mph)Weight 834 lbs (378.3 kg) (this model: 640 lbs (290.3 kg))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 54 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 23.1 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the Z254F Special Edition ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.3 ci (725.9 cc)
Engine Power23.1 hp
Engine MakeKawasaki
Cylinders2
Engine ModelFR Series

Deck

Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition deck specifications
Cutting Width54 in (1372 mm)
Blades3
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)
Max Cut Height4 in (102 mm)
Deck MaterialSteel
Anti-Scalp RollersYes
Cut Positions6
DischargeCollect/Mulch/Side discharge

Drive

Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition drive specifications
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground Speed6.5 mph

Dimensions

Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition dimensions specifications
Weight640 lbs (290.3 kg)
Fuel Capacity3.5 gal (13.2 L)
Length75 in (1905 mm)
Height15 in (381 mm)

Commercial / Pro

Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition commercial / pro specifications
Seat Type15" high back

Productivity & acreage

Z254F Special Edition deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Prosumer — A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.99
Acres/hr (100%)
3.55
Deck width
54 in
Ground speed
6.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition professional and productivity specifications
Deck width54 in
Engine makeKawasaki
Engine displacement726 cc
Engine power23.1 hp
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground speed6.5 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 102 mm
Fuel capacity13.2 L
Weight290.3 kg
Deck constructionSteel
Anti-scalp rollersYes
Seat type15" high back

Husqvarna doesn’t publish 7 of these for the Z254F Special Edition: drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, drive tire size.

See the Husqvarna commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Z254F Special Edition.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — husqvarna.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre8 min 5 min
  • ½ acre15 min 11 min
  • 1 acre30 min 21 min
  • 2 acres1 h 42 min
  • 5 acres2 h 31 min 1 h 46 min

About 30 min per acre at 1.99 acres/hour, mowing at 4.5 mph. The second figure is at the published 6.5 mph top speed (2.84 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 7.0 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight640 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,540 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,960 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,460 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,540 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 61 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.428 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~3.5 h

Mowing times assume 1.99 acres/hour: deck width x 4.5 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.5 mph is 70% of the 6.5 mph top speed Husqvarna publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 6.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Husqvarna doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Husqvarna's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition questions

What size deck is on the Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition?

The Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition has a 54-inch (1372 mm) cutting deck with 3 blades and steel construction.

What engine is in the Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition?

The Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition is powered by a Kawasaki FR Series, 726 cc, 23.1 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition weigh?

The Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition weighs 640 lb (290.3 kg) as specified by Husqvarna.

What size trailer do I need for the Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition?

At 640 lb, the Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,540 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,540 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition?

Top ground speed is 6.5 mph. With its 54-inch deck that works out to about 2.84 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition take to mow an acre?

About 21 min per acre, from its 54-inch deck at 6.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 2.84 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 46 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition?

The Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition holds 3.5 gal (13.2 L) of fuel.

How much does the Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition cost?

Husqvarna's published list price is $3,699, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Husqvarna Z254F Special Edition built for?

Prosumer-duty zero-turn mower. A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction