MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Husqvarna › Z345 54 in

Husqvarna Z345 54"

Zero-Turn mower · Model 970797501 · Prosumer-duty · Gas

$5,599 Husqvarna list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the Husqvarna product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Husqvarna Z345 54 in is a prosumer-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 54-inch deck and a 725.9cc engine making 23.1 hp. It weighs 794 lb (360.1 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
54 in (1372 mm)
Displacement
44.3 ci (725.9 cc)
Engine Power
23.1 hp
Transmission
Hydrostatic
Ground Speed
8 mph
Compare this mower: Pick another Husqvarna zero-turn or pick from every zero-turn mower   or quick compare: vs MZ 48 Special Edition · vs MZ54 · vs MZ54 ROPS
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 54 in (1372 mm) · Kawasaki, 23 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 5 gal (18.9 L) (this model: 4.3 gal (16.3 L))Weight 684 lbs (310.3 kg) (this model: 794 lbs (360.1 kg))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 54 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 23.1 hp) · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the Z345 54 in ›
  • Deck 54 in (1372 mm) · 24 hp, 726 cc
    Ground speed 9 mph (this model: 8 mph)Max cut height 4 in (102 mm) (this model: 4.5 in (114 mm))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 54 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 23.1 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the Z345 54 in ›
  • Deck 54 in (1372 mm) · Kawasaki® FR Series, 23 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 3.5 gal (13.2 L) (this model: 4.3 gal (16.3 L))Ground speed 7 mph (this model: 8 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 54 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 23.1 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the Z345 54 in ›
  • Deck 54 in (1372 mm) · Kawasaki® FR Series, 23 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 3.5 gal (13.2 L) (this model: 4.3 gal (16.3 L))List price $4,889 (this model: $5,599)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 54 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 23.1 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the Z345 54 in ›
  • Deck 52 in (1321 mm) · Kawasaki® FR691V, 23 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 5.1 gal (19.3 L) (this model: 4.3 gal (16.3 L))Max cut height 5 in (127 mm) (this model: 4.5 in (114 mm))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 52 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 54 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 23.1 hp) · By Ariens, a different maker
    Compare with the Z345 54 in ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna Z345 54 in engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.3 ci (725.9 cc)
Engine Power23.1 hp
Engine MakeKawasaki
Cylinders2
Engine ModelFR Series

Deck

Husqvarna Z345 54 in deck specifications
Cutting Width54 in (1372 mm)
Blades3
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)
Max Cut Height4.5 in (114 mm)
Anti-Scalp RollersYes
Cut Positions12

Drive

Husqvarna Z345 54 in drive specifications
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground Speed8 mph

Dimensions

Husqvarna Z345 54 in dimensions specifications
Weight794 lbs (360.1 kg)
Fuel Capacity4.3 gal (16.3 L)
Length78.7 in (2000 mm)
Height46 in (1168 mm)

Commercial / Pro

Husqvarna Z345 54 in commercial / pro specifications
Seat TypeComfort high back

Productivity & acreage

Z345 54 in deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Prosumer — A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Acres/hr (80%)
2.44
Acres/hr (100%)
4.36
Deck width
54 in
Ground speed
8 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Husqvarna Z345 54 in professional and productivity specifications
Deck width54 in
Engine makeKawasaki
Engine displacement726 cc
Engine power23.1 hp
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground speed8 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 114 mm
Fuel capacity16.3 L
Weight360.1 kg
Anti-scalp rollersYes
Seat typeComfort high back

Husqvarna doesn’t publish 8 of these for the Z345 54 in: drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, drive tire size.

See the Husqvarna commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Z345 54 in.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — husqvarna.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre6 min 4 min
  • ½ acre12 min 9 min
  • 1 acre25 min 17 min
  • 2 acres49 min 34 min
  • 5 acres2 h 3 min 1 h 26 min
  • 10 acres4 h 6 min 2 h 52 min

About 25 min per acre at 2.44 acres/hour, mowing at 5.6 mph. The second figure is at the published 8.0 mph top speed (3.49 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 10.5 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight794 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,694 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,806 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,306 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,694 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 61 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.428 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~4.3 h

Mowing times assume 2.44 acres/hour: deck width x 5.6 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 5.6 mph is 70% of the 8.0 mph top speed Husqvarna publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 8.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Husqvarna doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Husqvarna's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Husqvarna Z345 54 in questions

What size deck is on the Husqvarna Z345 54 in?

The Husqvarna Z345 54 in has a 54-inch (1372 mm) cutting deck with 3 blades.

What engine is in the Husqvarna Z345 54 in?

The Husqvarna Z345 54 in is powered by a Kawasaki FR Series, 726 cc, 23.1 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Husqvarna Z345 54 in weigh?

The Husqvarna Z345 54 in weighs 794 lb (360.1 kg) as specified by Husqvarna.

What size trailer do I need for the Husqvarna Z345 54 in?

At 794 lb, the Husqvarna Z345 54 in on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,694 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,694 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Husqvarna Z345 54 in?

Top ground speed is 8 mph. With its 54-inch deck that works out to about 3.49 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Husqvarna Z345 54 in take to mow an acre?

About 17 min per acre, from its 54-inch deck at 8 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 3.49 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 26 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Husqvarna Z345 54 in?

The Husqvarna Z345 54 in holds 4.3 gal (16.3 L) of fuel.

How much does the Husqvarna Z345 54 in cost?

Husqvarna's published list price is $5,599, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Husqvarna Z345 54 in built for?

Prosumer-duty zero-turn mower. A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction