MowerFacts
Home › Riding (Lawn Tractor) › Kubota › GR2020G

Kubota GR2020G

Riding (Lawn Tractor) mower · Model GR2020G · Commercial-duty · Gas

Kubota doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Kubota product page is the place to start.

The Kubota GR2020G is a commercial-grade gas lawn tractor, built for daily professional use, with a 48-inch deck and a 624cc engine making 20.5 hp. It weighs 882 lb (400.1 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
48 in (1219 mm)
Displacement
38.1 ci (624 cc)
Engine Power
20.5 hp
Transmission
Kubota HST
Weight
882 lbs (400.1 kg)
Compare this mower: Pick another Kubota riding (lawn tractor) or pick from every riding (lawn tractor) mower   or quick compare: vs GR2120 · vs T2290KWNC-42 · vs T2290KWTNC-48
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · 24 hp, 726 cc
    Engine power 24 hp (this model: 20.5 hp)Displacement 44.3 ci (726 cc) (this model: 38.1 ci (624 cc))
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty (this model is commercial) · 24 hp (this model: 20.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the GR2020G ›
  • Deck 48 in (1220 mm) · 23 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 3.3 gal (12.5 L) (this model: 4.2 gal (15.9 L))Displacement 44.3 ci (726 cc) (this model: 38.1 ci (624 cc))
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · 48 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 48 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty (this model is commercial) · 23 hp (this model: 20.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the GR2020G ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki FR651V, 21.5 hp, 726 cc
    Weight 661 lbs (299.8 kg) (this model: 882 lbs (400.1 kg))Displacement 44.3 ci (726 cc) (this model: 38.1 ci (624 cc))
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 20.5 hp) · Also by Kubota
    Compare with the GR2020G ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki FR Series, 22 hp, 725.9 cc
    Displacement 44.3 ci (725.9 cc) (this model: 38.1 ci (624 cc))Ground speed 5.5 mph (this model: 6.2 mph)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty (this model is commercial) · 22 hp (this model: 20.5 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the GR2020G ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki FR Series, 23 hp, 725.9 cc
    Displacement 44.3 ci (725.9 cc) (this model: 38.1 ci (624 cc))Engine power 23 hp (this model: 20.5 hp)
    Why: Same class: riding (lawn tractor) · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty (this model is commercial) · 23 hp (this model: 20.5 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the GR2020G ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Kubota GR2020G engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement38.1 ci (624 cc)
Engine Power20.5 hp
Engine MakeKohler CH640
Fuel TypeGasoline

Deck

Kubota GR2020G deck specifications
Cutting Width48 in (1219 mm)
Deck Material10 Gauge Steel
Deck Gauge10

Drive

Kubota GR2020G drive specifications
TransmissionKubota HST
Ground Speed6.2 mph
Drive SystemBelt

Dimensions

Kubota GR2020G dimensions specifications
Weight882 lbs (400.1 kg)
Fuel Capacity4.2 gal (15.9 L)

Professional use

How the GR2020G fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.68
Acres/hr (100%)
3.01
Deck width
48 in
Ground speed
6.2 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Kubota GR2020G professional and productivity specifications
Deck width48 in
Engine makeKohler CH640
Engine displacement624 cc
Engine power20.5 hp
TransmissionKubota HST
Ground speed6.2 mph
Fuel capacity15.9 L
Weight400.1 kg
Deck construction10 Gauge Steel
Deck gauge10 ga

Kubota doesn’t publish 9 of these for the GR2020G: drive type, cut-height range, warranty, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Kubota commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other riding (lawn tractor) mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the GR2020G.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — kubotausa.com.

What the parts on this spec sheet mean

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Kubota’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre9 min 6 min
  • ½ acre18 min 12 min
  • 1 acre36 min 25 min
  • 2 acres1 h 11 min 50 min
  • 5 acres2 h 58 min 2 h 5 min

About 36 min per acre at 1.68 acres/hour, mowing at 4.3 mph. The second figure is at the published 6.2 mph top speed (2.4 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 7.1 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight882 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,782 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,718 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,218 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,782 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 54 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.427 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~4.2 h

Mowing times assume 1.68 acres/hour: deck width x 4.3 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.3 mph is 70% of the 6.2 mph top speed Kubota publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 6.2 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Kubota doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Kubota's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Kubota GR2020G questions

What size deck is on the Kubota GR2020G?

The Kubota GR2020G has a 48-inch (1219 mm) cutting deck with 10 gauge steel construction.

What engine is in the Kubota GR2020G?

The Kubota GR2020G is powered by a Kohler CH640, 624 cc, 20.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Kubota GR2020G weigh?

The Kubota GR2020G weighs 882 lb (400.1 kg) as specified by Kubota.

What size trailer do I need for the Kubota GR2020G?

At 882 lb, the Kubota GR2020G on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,782 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,782 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Kubota GR2020G?

Top ground speed is 6.2 mph. With its 48-inch deck that works out to about 2.4 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Kubota GR2020G take to mow an acre?

About 25 min per acre, from its 48-inch deck at 6.2 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 2.4 acres an hour, so five acres is about 2 h 5 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Kubota GR2020G?

The Kubota GR2020G holds 4.2 gal (15.9 L) of fuel.

How much does the Kubota GR2020G cost?

Kubota doesn't publish a list price for the Kubota GR2020G — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Kubota GR2020G built for?

Commercial-duty riding mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Kubota (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction