MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › STIHL › STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower

STIHL STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower

Zero-Turn mower · Model 1027654 · Prosumer-duty · Battery

$20,000–$22,000 STIHL list price (configurations)

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the STIHL product page. Tracking since 4 Oct 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower is a prosumer-grade battery zero-turn mower, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 48-inch deck and a 72 V battery. It weighs 1550 lb (703.1 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
battery
Cutting Width
48 in (1219 mm)
Ground Speed
16.2 mph
Weight
1550 lbs (703.1 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

STIHL STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery

Electrical

STIHL STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower electrical specifications
Voltage72 V
Motor Power1800 W

Deck

STIHL STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower deck specifications
Cutting Width48 in (1219 mm)
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)
Max Cut Height4.9 in (124 mm)

Drive

STIHL STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower drive specifications
Ground Speed16.2 mph

Dimensions

STIHL STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower dimensions specifications
Weight1550 lbs (703.1 kg)
Length74.4 in (1890 mm)
Width61.4 in (1560 mm)
Height75.6 in (1920 mm)

Productivity & acreage

STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Prosumer — A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Acres/hr (80%)
4.4
Acres/hr (100%)
7.85
Deck width
48 in
Ground speed
16.2 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

STIHL STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower professional and productivity specifications
Deck width48 in
Ground speed16.2 mph
Cut-height range25 mm – 124 mm
Weight703.1 kg

STIHL doesn’t publish 15 of these for the STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower: engine make, engine displacement, engine power, transmission, drive type, fuel capacity, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the STIHL commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from STIHL’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre3 min 2 min
  • ½ acre7 min 5 min
  • 1 acre14 min 10 min
  • 2 acres27 min 19 min
  • 5 acres1 h 8 min 48 min
  • 10 acres2 h 16 min 1 h 35 min

About 14 min per acre at 4.4 acres/hour, mowing at 11.3 mph. The second figure is at the published 16.2 mph top speed (6.28 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,550 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,450 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,050 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,550 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,450 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 62 in of clearance.

Mowing times assume 4.4 acres/hour: deck width x 11.3 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 11.3 mph is 70% of the 16.2 mph top speed STIHL publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 16.2 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses STIHL's published overall width.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to STIHL's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

STIHL STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower questions

What size deck is on the STIHL STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower?

The STIHL STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower has a 48-inch (1219 mm) cutting deck.

How much does the STIHL STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower weigh?

The STIHL STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower weighs 1,550 lb (703.1 kg) as specified by STIHL.

What size trailer do I need for the STIHL STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower?

At 1,550 lb, the STIHL STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,450 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,450 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the STIHL STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower?

Top ground speed is 16.2 mph. With its 48-inch deck that works out to about 6.28 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the STIHL STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower take to mow an acre?

About 10 min per acre, from its 48-inch deck at 16.2 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 6.28 acres an hour, so five acres is about 48 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How much does the STIHL STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower cost?

STIHL's published list price is $20,000 to $22,000 depending on configuration, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the STIHL STIHL RZA 748 700 Series Battery Zero-Turn Mower built for?

Prosumer-duty zero-turn mower. A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Source: STIHL (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction