MowerFacts
Home › Robotic › Sunseeker › Sunseeker X7 Pro

Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Pro

Robotic mower · Model X7 Pro · Commercial-duty · Battery

Sunseeker doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Sunseeker product page is the place to start.

The Sunseeker X7 Pro is a commercial-grade battery mower, built for daily professional use, with a 14-inch deck. It weighs 31.8 lb (14.4 kg).

At a glance

Work Area
12141 ft2
Max Slope
70 pct
Cutting Width
14 in (356 mm)
Navigation
AONavi (RTK+VSLAM) Vision AI
Min Cut Height
0.8 in (20 mm)
Max Cut Height
4 in (102 mm)
Compare this mower: Pick another Sunseeker robotic or pick from every robotic mower   or quick compare: vs Sunseeker X4 · vs Sunseeker X5 · vs Sunseeker X5 Gen 2
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.

Few close matches: the list also allows a wider deck range, other duty classes and discontinued models, each labelled.

  • Deck 10.2 in (260 mm) · 4 Ah
    Battery 4 Ah (this model: 10 Ah)Weight 37 lbs (16.7 kg) (this model: 32 lbs (14.4 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 8,000 m² (this model: 12,141 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Sunseeker X7 Pro ›
  • Deck 10.2 in (259 mm) · 8 Ah
    Max cut height 2.4 in (61 mm) (this model: 4 in (102 mm))Weight 39 lbs (17.7 kg) (this model: 32 lbs (14.4 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 8,094 m² (this model: 12,141 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the Sunseeker X7 Pro ›
  • Deck 13.8 in (350 mm) · 20 V battery, 10 Ah
    Weight 46 lbs (21 kg) (this model: 32 lbs (14.4 kg))Max cut height 3.5 in (90 mm) (this model: 4 in (102 mm))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 12,141 m² (this model: 12,141 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty (this model is commercial) · By Kress, a different maker
    Compare with the Sunseeker X7 Pro ›
  • Deck 9.5 in (241 mm) · 20 V battery
    Max cut height 3.5 in (90 mm) (this model: 4 in (102 mm))Weight 30 lbs (13.5 kg) (this model: 32 lbs (14.4 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 10,117 m² (this model: 12,141 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty (this model is commercial) · By Kress, a different maker
    Compare with the Sunseeker X7 Pro ›
  • Deck 15.7 in (399 mm) · 15 Ah
    Battery 15 Ah (this model: 10 Ah)Weight 41 lbs (18.6 kg) (this model: 32 lbs (14.4 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 10,117 m² (this model: 12,141 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty (this model is commercial) · By Mammotion, a different maker
    Compare with the Sunseeker X7 Pro ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Pro engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery

Electrical

Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Pro electrical specifications
Battery Capacity10 Ah

Deck

Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Pro deck specifications
Cutting Width14 in (356 mm)
Min Cut Height0.8 in (20 mm)
Max Cut Height4 in (102 mm)

Drive

Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Pro drive specifications
Drive TypeAWD & Steering rear wheel

Dimensions

Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Pro dimensions specifications
Weight32 lbs (14.4 kg)

Robotic

Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Pro robotic specifications
Work Area12141 ft2
Max Slope70 pct
NavigationAONavi (RTK+VSLAM) Vision AI
Noise Level60 db
Rain SensorYes

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Sunseeker X7 Pro.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Sunseeker’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area12,141 m²
  • In acres3.0 ac
  • In square feet130,685 ft²
  • Max slope70% (35°)
  • Noise60 dB

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateFits
  • 36 in gateFits
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 21 in of clearance (estimated).

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Sunseeker doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Work area is Sunseeker's own rated maximum, converted from the 12,141 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 70%, which is about 35°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 70% is not 70°.

Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Pro questions

How wide does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Pro cut?

The Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Pro cuts a 14-inch (356 mm) swath. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.

How much does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Pro weigh?

The Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Pro weighs 32 lb (14.4 kg) as specified by Sunseeker.

What size lawn can the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Pro handle?

Sunseeker rates the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Pro for up to 12,141 m² — about 130,685 sq ft, or 3.0 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.

What slope can the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Pro climb?

The Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Pro is rated for slopes up to 70%, which is about 35°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 70% is not 70°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.

How much does the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Pro cost?

Sunseeker doesn't publish a list price for the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Pro — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Sunseeker Sunseeker X7 Pro built for?

Commercial-duty robotic mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Sunseeker (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction