MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Bad Boy Mowers › Renegade Diesel

Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel

Zero-Turn mower · Model BRN61247PM · Commercial-duty · Diesel

Bad Boy Mowers doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Bad Boy Mowers product page is the place to start.

The Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel is a commercial-grade zero-turn mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 61-inch deck and a 1100cc engine making 24.7 hp. It weighs 1862 lb (844.6 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
diesel
Cutting Width
61 in (1549 mm)
Displacement
67.1 ci (1100 cc)
Engine Power
24.7 hp
Transmission
Hydro-Gear® 16cc Pump; Parker® 18ci Wheel Motors
Ground Speed
13 mph
Compare this mower: Pick another Bad Boy Mowers zero-turn or pick from every zero-turn mower   or quick compare: vs E-Magnum (Electric Zero-Turn) · vs Maverick · vs Maverick HD
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Diesel, Kubota, 24 hp, 1261.8 cc
    Fuel capacity 8 gal (30.3 L) (this model: 13 gal (49.2 L))Ground speed 11 mph (this model: 13 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 61 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 24.7 hp) · By Grasshopper, a different maker
    Compare with the Renegade Diesel ›
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Diesel, Yanmar™ diesel, 23 hp, 904 cc
    Ground speed 10 mph (this model: 13 mph)Displacement 55.2 ci (904 cc) (this model: 67.1 ci (1100 cc))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 61 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 24.7 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the Renegade Diesel ›
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Diesel, Kubota
    Fuel capacity 12 gal (45.4 L) (this model: 13 gal (49.2 L))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 61 in deck · Diesel engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Grasshopper, a different maker
    Compare with the Renegade Diesel ›
  • Deck 61 in (1549 mm) · Briggs & Stratton® CXi, 25 hp, 724 cc
    Fuel capacity 3 gal (11.4 L) (this model: 13 gal (49.2 L))Weight 850 lbs (385.6 kg) (this model: 1862 lbs (844.6 kg))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 61 in deck · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25 hp (this model: 24.7 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the Renegade Diesel ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki® FX Series, 25.5 hp, 852 cc
    Fuel capacity 5.5 gal (20.8 L) (this model: 13 gal (49.2 L))Ground speed 9 mph (this model: 13 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 60 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 61 in · Gas engine (this model is diesel) · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25.5 hp (this model: 24.7 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the Renegade Diesel ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel engine specifications
Power Sourcediesel
Displacement67.1 ci (1100 cc)
Engine Power24.7 hp
Engine MakePerkins Diesel

Deck

Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel deck specifications
Cutting Width61 in (1549 mm)
Min Cut Height2 in (51 mm)
Max Cut Height6 in (152 mm)
Deck Material1/4" or 3-Gauge Thick Solid Steel
Deck Gauge3

Drive

Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel drive specifications
TransmissionHydro-Gear® 16cc Pump; Parker® 18ci Wheel Motors
Ground Speed13 mph

Dimensions

Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel dimensions specifications
Weight1862 lbs (844.6 kg)
Fuel Capacity13 gal (49.2 L)

Professional use

How the Renegade Diesel fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
4.49
Acres/hr (100%)
8.01
Deck width
61 in
Ground speed
13 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel professional and productivity specifications
Deck width61 in
Engine makePerkins Diesel
Engine displacement1100 cc
Engine power24.7 hp
TransmissionHydro-Gear® 16cc Pump; Parker® 18ci Wheel Motors
Ground speed13 mph
Cut-height range51 mm – 152 mm
Fuel capacity49.2 L
Weight844.6 kg
Deck construction1/4" or 3-Gauge Thick Solid Steel
Deck gauge3 ga

Bad Boy Mowers doesn’t publish 8 of these for the Renegade Diesel: drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Bad Boy Mowers commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Renegade Diesel.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — badboycountry.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Bad Boy Mowers’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre3 min 2 min
  • ½ acre7 min 5 min
  • 1 acre13 min 9 min
  • 2 acres27 min 19 min
  • 5 acres1 h 7 min 47 min
  • 10 acres2 h 14 min 1 h 34 min

About 13 min per acre at 4.49 acres/hour, mowing at 9.1 mph. The second figure is at the published 13.0 mph top speed (6.41 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 58.4 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,862 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,762 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 738 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,238 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,762 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 67 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.405 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~13.0 h

Mowing times assume 4.49 acres/hour: deck width x 9.1 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 9.1 mph is 70% of the 13.0 mph top speed Bad Boy Mowers publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 13.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Bad Boy Mowers doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Bad Boy Mowers's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel questions

What size deck is on the Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel?

The Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel has a 61-inch (1549 mm) cutting deck with 1/4" or 3-gauge thick solid steel construction.

What engine is in the Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel?

The Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel is powered by a Perkins Diesel, 1100 cc, 24.7 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel weigh?

The Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel weighs 1,862 lb (844.6 kg) as specified by Bad Boy Mowers.

What size trailer do I need for the Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel?

At 1,862 lb, the Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,762 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,762 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel?

Top ground speed is 13 mph. With its 61-inch deck that works out to about 6.41 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel take to mow an acre?

About 9 min per acre, from its 61-inch deck at 13 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 6.41 acres an hour, so five acres is about 47 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel?

The Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel holds 13 gal (49.2 L) of fuel.

How much does the Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel cost?

Bad Boy Mowers doesn't publish a list price for the Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Bad Boy Mowers Renegade Diesel built for?

Commercial-duty zero-turn mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Bad Boy Mowers (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction