MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Craftsman › 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower

Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower

Zero-Turn mower · Model CMXGNAM211702 · Prosumer-duty · Gas

Craftsman doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Craftsman product page is the place to start.

The Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower is a prosumer-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 46-inch deck and a 725cc engine making 22 hp. It weighs 710 lb (322.1 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
46 in (1168 mm)
Displacement
44.2 ci (725 cc)
Engine Power
22 hp
Ground Speed
7 mph
Weight
710 lbs (322.1 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.2 ci (725 cc)
Engine Power22 hp

Deck

Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower deck specifications
Cutting Width46 in (1168 mm)
Blades2
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)
Max Cut Height4.5 in (114 mm)
Cut Positions8

Drive

Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower drive specifications
Ground Speed7 mph
Reverse Speed3.5 mph

Dimensions

Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower dimensions specifications
Weight710 lbs (322.1 kg)
Fuel Capacity3.5 gal (13.2 L)

Productivity & acreage

46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Prosumer — A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.82
Acres/hr (100%)
3.25
Deck width
46 in
Ground speed
7 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower professional and productivity specifications
Deck width46 in
Engine displacement725 cc
Engine power22 hp
Ground speed7 mph
Cut-height range25 mm – 114 mm
Fuel capacity13.2 L
Weight322.1 kg

Craftsman doesn’t publish 12 of these for the 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower: engine make, transmission, drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower.

Specs verified against the retailer listing on Jun 6, 2026 — allmachines.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Craftsman’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre8 min 6 min
  • ½ acre16 min 12 min
  • 1 acre33 min 23 min
  • 2 acres1 h 6 min 46 min
  • 5 acres2 h 45 min 1 h 55 min

About 33 min per acre at 1.82 acres/hour, mowing at 4.9 mph. The second figure is at the published 7.0 mph top speed (2.6 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 6.4 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight710 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,610 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,890 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,390 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,610 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 52 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.478 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~3.5 h

Mowing times assume 1.82 acres/hour: deck width x 4.9 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.9 mph is 70% of the 7.0 mph top speed Craftsman publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 7.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Craftsman doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Craftsman's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower questions

What size deck is on the Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower?

The Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower has a 46-inch (1168 mm) cutting deck with 2 blades.

What engine is in the Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower?

The Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower is powered by 725 cc, 22 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower weigh?

The Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower weighs 710 lb (322.1 kg) as specified by Craftsman.

What size trailer do I need for the Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower?

At 710 lb, the Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,610 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,610 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower?

Top ground speed is 7 mph. With its 46-inch deck that works out to about 2.6 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower take to mow an acre?

About 23 min per acre, from its 46-inch deck at 7 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 2.6 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 55 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower?

The Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower holds 3.5 gal (13.2 L) of fuel.

How much does the Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower cost?

Craftsman doesn't publish a list price for the Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Craftsman 46-in 22 HP Gas Zero-Turn Riding Lawn Mower built for?

Prosumer-duty zero-turn mower. A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Source: Craftsman (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction