MowerFacts
Home › Robotic › Gardena › SILENO minimo, 250 m²

Gardena SILENO minimo, 250 m²

Robotic mower · Model 970462810 · Residential-duty

Gardena doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Gardena product page is the place to start.

The Gardena SILENO minimo, 250 m² is a residential-grade mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 6-inch deck. It weighs 13.4 lb (6.1 kg).

At a glance

Work Area
250 ft2
Max Slope
25 pct
Cutting Width
6.3 in (160 mm)
Boundary
Physical wire
Weight
13 lbs (6.1 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.

Not enough comparable robotic mowers of a similar size and class in the catalogue to suggest yet. Browse every robotic mower and add the ones you want to compare.

Deck

Gardena SILENO minimo, 250 m² deck specifications
Cutting Width6.3 in (160 mm)

Dimensions

Gardena SILENO minimo, 250 m² dimensions specifications
Weight13 lbs (6.1 kg)
Height8.7 in (220 mm)
Length20.5 in (520 mm)
Width13.4 in (340 mm)

Robotic

Gardena SILENO minimo, 250 m² robotic specifications
Work Area250 ft2
Max Slope25 pct
BoundaryPhysical wire
Run Time70 min
Charge Time60 min
Noise Level57 db

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the SILENO minimo, 250 m².

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Gardena’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area250 m²
  • In acres0.06 ac
  • In square feet2,691 ft²
  • Max slope25% (14°)
  • Run time70 min
  • Charge time60 min
  • Noise57 dB

Work area is Gardena's own rated maximum, converted from the 250 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 25%, which is about 14°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 25% is not 25°.

Gardena SILENO minimo, 250 m² questions

How wide does the Gardena SILENO minimo, 250 m² cut?

The Gardena SILENO minimo, 250 m² cuts a 6-inch (160 mm) swath. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.

How much does the Gardena SILENO minimo, 250 m² weigh?

The Gardena SILENO minimo, 250 m² weighs 13 lb (6.1 kg) as specified by Gardena.

What size lawn can the Gardena SILENO minimo, 250 m² handle?

Gardena rates the Gardena SILENO minimo, 250 m² for up to 250 m² — about 2,691 sq ft, or 0.06 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.

What slope can the Gardena SILENO minimo, 250 m² climb?

The Gardena SILENO minimo, 250 m² is rated for slopes up to 25%, which is about 14°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 25% is not 25°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.

How much does the Gardena SILENO minimo, 250 m² cost?

Gardena doesn't publish a list price for the Gardena SILENO minimo, 250 m² — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Gardena SILENO minimo, 250 m² built for?

Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Gardena (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction