MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Grasshopper › 623T

Grasshopper 623T

Zero-Turn mower · Model 623T · Commercial-duty · Gas

$15,870 Grasshopper list price

Checked 23 Oct 2026 on the Grasshopper product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Grasshopper 623T is a commercial-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 48-inch deck and a 694cc engine. It weighs 1039.9 lb (471.7 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
48 in (1219 mm)
Displacement
42.4 ci (694 cc)
Transmission
T-Drive Transmission
Ground Speed
8.5 mph
Weight
1040 lbs (471.7 kg)
Compare this mower: Pick another Grasshopper zero-turn or pick from every zero-turn mower   or quick compare: vs 125V · vs 125VB · vs 127V
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki, 26.5 hp, 747 cc
    Fuel capacity 12.9 gal (49 L) (this model: 4 gal (15.1 L))Displacement 45.6 ci (747 cc) (this model: 42.4 ci (694 cc))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Bad Boy Mowers, a different maker
    Compare with the 623T ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki® FX691V, 22 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 10 gal (37.9 L) (this model: 4 gal (15.1 L))List price $10,599 (this model: $15,870)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the 623T ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki FS651V, 22 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 6.8 gal (25.7 L) (this model: 4 gal (15.1 L))Ground speed 10 mph (this model: 8.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the 623T ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kohler Command Pro CV682, 22.5 hp, 694 cc
    Fuel capacity 11.6 gal (43.9 L) (this model: 4 gal (15.1 L))Ground speed 11.2 mph (this model: 8.5 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the 623T ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Briggs & Stratton® CXi, 25 hp, 724 cc
    Fuel capacity 6 gal (22.7 L) (this model: 4 gal (15.1 L))List price $8,689 (this model: $15,870)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the 623T ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Grasshopper 623T engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement42.4 ci (694 cc)
Engine MakeRehlko
Cylinders2
Fuel TypeGasoline

Deck

Grasshopper 623T deck specifications
Cutting Width48 in (1219 mm)

Drive

Grasshopper 623T drive specifications
TransmissionT-Drive Transmission
Ground Speed8.5 mph
Reverse Speed5.5 mph

Dimensions

Grasshopper 623T dimensions specifications
Weight1040 lbs (471.7 kg)
Fuel Capacity4 gal (15.1 L)
Length99 in (2515 mm)
Width47 in (1194 mm)

Professional use

How the 623T fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
2.31
Acres/hr (100%)
4.12
Deck width
48 in
Ground speed
8.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Grasshopper 623T professional and productivity specifications
Deck width48 in
Engine makeRehlko
Engine displacement694 cc
TransmissionT-Drive Transmission
Ground speed8.5 mph
Fuel capacity15.1 L
Weight471.7 kg

Grasshopper doesn’t publish 12 of these for the 623T: engine power, drive type, cut-height range, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Grasshopper commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the 623T.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — grasshoppermower.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Grasshopper’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre6 min 5 min
  • ½ acre13 min 9 min
  • 1 acre26 min 18 min
  • 2 acres52 min 36 min
  • 5 acres2 h 10 min 1 h 31 min
  • 10 acres4 h 20 min 3 h 2 min

About 26 min per acre at 2.31 acres/hour, mowing at 5.9 mph. The second figure is at the published 8.5 mph top speed (3.3 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 9.2 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,040 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,940 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,560 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,060 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,940 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 48 in of clearance.

Power & run time

  • Run time per tank~4.0 h

Mowing times assume 2.31 acres/hour: deck width x 5.9 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 5.9 mph is 70% of the 8.5 mph top speed Grasshopper publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 8.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses Grasshopper's published overall width.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Grasshopper's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Grasshopper 623T questions

What size deck is on the Grasshopper 623T?

The Grasshopper 623T has a 48-inch (1219 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Grasshopper 623T?

The Grasshopper 623T is powered by a Rehlko, 694 cc. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Grasshopper 623T weigh?

The Grasshopper 623T weighs 1,040 lb (471.7 kg) as specified by Grasshopper.

What size trailer do I need for the Grasshopper 623T?

At 1,040 lb, the Grasshopper 623T on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,940 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,940 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Grasshopper 623T?

Top ground speed is 8.5 mph. With its 48-inch deck that works out to about 3.3 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Grasshopper 623T take to mow an acre?

About 18 min per acre, from its 48-inch deck at 8.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 3.3 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 31 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Grasshopper 623T?

The Grasshopper 623T holds 4 gal (15.1 L) of fuel.

How much does the Grasshopper 623T cost?

Grasshopper's published list price is $15,870, checked 23 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Grasshopper 623T built for?

Commercial-duty zero-turn mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Grasshopper (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction