MowerFacts
Home › Robotic › Husqvarna › Automower 450X NERA

Husqvarna Automower® 450X NERA

Robotic mower · Residential-duty · Battery

Husqvarna doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Husqvarna product page is the place to start.

The Husqvarna Automower 450X NERA is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 9-inch deck. It weighs 33.1 lb (15 kg).

Also sold as: Automower 450X NERA (Standard)

At a glance

Work Area
5000 ft2
Max Slope
50 pct
Cutting Width
9.4 in (240 mm)
Boundary
Physical wire
Weight
33 lbs (15 kg)
Compare this mower: Pick another Husqvarna robotic or pick from every robotic mower   or quick compare: vs Automower 305 · vs Automower 305E NERA · vs Automower 308V
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 8.7 in (220 mm) · 20 V battery, 6 Ah
    Battery 6 Ah (this model: 7.5 Ah)Weight 28 lbs (12.9 kg) (this model: 33 lbs (15 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 4,856 m² (this model: 5,000 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Kress, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 450X NERA ›
  • Deck 15.7 in (399 mm) · 15 Ah
    Battery 15 Ah (this model: 7.5 Ah)Weight 41 lbs (18.6 kg) (this model: 33 lbs (15 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 5,059 m² (this model: 5,000 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Mammotion, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 450X NERA ›
  • Rated area 4,047 m² · 20 V battery, 4 Ah
    Battery 4 Ah (this model: 7.5 Ah)
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 4,047 m² (this model: 5,000 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Worx, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 450X NERA ›
  • Deck 9.4 in (240 mm) · 10 Ah
    Battery 10 Ah (this model: 7.5 Ah)Weight 30 lbs (13.5 kg) (this model: 33 lbs (15 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 5,000 m² (this model: 5,000 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · Also by Husqvarna
    Compare with the Automower 450X NERA ›
  • Deck 8.7 in (221 mm) · 20 V battery, 5 Ah
    Battery 5 Ah (this model: 7.5 Ah)Weight 31 lbs (14 kg) (this model: 33 lbs (15 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 4,047 m² (this model: 5,000 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Worx, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 450X NERA ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna Automower 450X NERA engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery

Electrical

Husqvarna Automower 450X NERA electrical specifications
Battery Capacity7.5 Ah

Deck

Husqvarna Automower 450X NERA deck specifications
Cutting Width9.4 in (240 mm)

Dimensions

Husqvarna Automower 450X NERA dimensions specifications
Weight33 lbs (15 kg)
Height11 in (280 mm)
Length29.5 in (750 mm)
Width21.3 in (540 mm)

Robotic

Husqvarna Automower 450X NERA robotic specifications
Work Area5000 ft2
Max Slope50 pct
BoundaryPhysical wire
Run Time145 min
Charge Time40 min
Noise Level58 db
Theft ProtectionYes

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Automower 450X NERA.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area5,000 m²
  • In acres1.24 ac
  • In square feet53,820 ft²
  • Max slope50% (27°)
  • Run time145 min
  • Charge time40 min
  • Noise58 dB

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateFits
  • 36 in gateFits
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 22 in of clearance.

Fit uses Husqvarna's published overall width.

Work area is Husqvarna's own rated maximum, converted from the 5,000 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 50%, which is about 27°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 50% is not 50°.

Husqvarna Automower 450X NERA questions

How wide does the Husqvarna Automower 450X NERA cut?

The Husqvarna Automower 450X NERA cuts a 9-inch (240 mm) swath. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.

How much does the Husqvarna Automower 450X NERA weigh?

The Husqvarna Automower 450X NERA weighs 33 lb (15 kg) as specified by Husqvarna.

What size lawn can the Husqvarna Automower 450X NERA handle?

Husqvarna rates the Husqvarna Automower 450X NERA for up to 5,000 m² — about 53,820 sq ft, or 1.24 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.

What slope can the Husqvarna Automower 450X NERA climb?

The Husqvarna Automower 450X NERA is rated for slopes up to 50%, which is about 27°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 50% is not 50°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.

How much does the Husqvarna Automower 450X NERA cost?

Husqvarna doesn't publish a list price for the Husqvarna Automower 450X NERA — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Husqvarna Automower 450X NERA built for?

Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction