MowerFacts
Home › Robotic › Husqvarna › Automower 550

Husqvarna Automower® 550

Robotic mower · Residential-duty · Battery

Husqvarna doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Husqvarna product page is the place to start.

The Husqvarna Automower 550 is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 9-inch deck. It weighs 29.8 lb (13.5 kg).

Also sold as: Automower 550 (Standard)

At a glance

Work Area
5000 ft2
Max Slope
45 pct
Cutting Width
9.4 in (240 mm)
Boundary
Physical wire
Weight
30 lbs (13.5 kg)
Compare this mower: Pick another Husqvarna robotic or pick from every robotic mower   or quick compare: vs Automower 305 · vs Automower 305E NERA · vs Automower 308V
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 8.7 in (220 mm) · 20 V battery, 6 Ah
    Battery 6 Ah (this model: 10 Ah)
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 4,856 m² (this model: 5,000 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Kress, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 550 ›
  • Deck 15.7 in (399 mm) · 15 Ah
    Battery 15 Ah (this model: 10 Ah)Weight 41 lbs (18.6 kg) (this model: 30 lbs (13.5 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 5,059 m² (this model: 5,000 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Mammotion, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 550 ›
  • Deck 8.7 in (221 mm) · 20 V battery, 5 Ah
    Battery 5 Ah (this model: 10 Ah)
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 4,047 m² (this model: 5,000 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Worx, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 550 ›
  • Deck 9.4 in (240 mm) · 7.5 Ah
    Battery 7.5 Ah (this model: 10 Ah)Weight 33 lbs (15 kg) (this model: 30 lbs (13.5 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 5,000 m² (this model: 5,000 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · Also by Husqvarna
    Compare with the Automower 550 ›
  • Rated area 4,047 m² · 20 V battery, 4 Ah
    Battery 4 Ah (this model: 10 Ah)Weight 33 lbs (15.1 kg) (this model: 30 lbs (13.5 kg))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 4,047 m² (this model: 5,000 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Worx, a different maker
    Compare with the Automower 550 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Husqvarna Automower 550 engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery

Electrical

Husqvarna Automower 550 electrical specifications
Battery Capacity10 Ah

Deck

Husqvarna Automower 550 deck specifications
Cutting Width9.4 in (240 mm)

Dimensions

Husqvarna Automower 550 dimensions specifications
Weight30 lbs (13.5 kg)
Height12.2 in (310 mm)
Length28.3 in (720 mm)
Width22 in (560 mm)

Robotic

Husqvarna Automower 550 robotic specifications
Work Area5000 ft2
Max Slope45 pct
BoundaryPhysical wire
Run Time270 min
Charge Time60 min
Noise Level67 db
Theft ProtectionYes

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Automower 550.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Husqvarna’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area5,000 m²
  • In acres1.24 ac
  • In square feet53,820 ft²
  • Max slope45% (24°)
  • Run time270 min
  • Charge time60 min
  • Noise67 dB

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateFits
  • 36 in gateFits
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 23 in of clearance.

Fit uses Husqvarna's published overall width.

Work area is Husqvarna's own rated maximum, converted from the 5,000 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 45%, which is about 24°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 45% is not 45°.

Husqvarna Automower 550 questions

How wide does the Husqvarna Automower 550 cut?

The Husqvarna Automower 550 cuts a 9-inch (240 mm) swath. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.

How much does the Husqvarna Automower 550 weigh?

The Husqvarna Automower 550 weighs 30 lb (13.5 kg) as specified by Husqvarna.

What size lawn can the Husqvarna Automower 550 handle?

Husqvarna rates the Husqvarna Automower 550 for up to 5,000 m² — about 53,820 sq ft, or 1.24 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.

What slope can the Husqvarna Automower 550 climb?

The Husqvarna Automower 550 is rated for slopes up to 45%, which is about 24°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 45% is not 45°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.

How much does the Husqvarna Automower 550 cost?

Husqvarna doesn't publish a list price for the Husqvarna Automower 550 — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Husqvarna Automower 550 built for?

Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Husqvarna (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction