MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Kubota › Z723KH-3-48

Kubota Z723KH-3-48

Zero-Turn mower · Model Z723KH-3-48 · Commercial-duty · Gas

Kubota doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Kubota product page is the place to start.

The Kubota Z723KH-3-48 is a commercial-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 48-inch deck and a 694cc engine making 22.5 hp. It weighs 1212 lb (549.8 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
48 in (1219 mm)
Displacement
42.4 ci (694 cc)
Engine Power
22.5 hp
Transmission
Parker HTG14
Ground Speed
11.2 mph
Compare this mower: Pick another Kubota zero-turn or pick from every zero-turn mower   or quick compare: vs Z232KW-42 · vs Z242KH-48 · vs Z242KW-48
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki® FX691V, 22 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 10 gal (37.9 L) (this model: 11.6 gal (43.9 L))Weight 1062 lbs (481.7 kg) (this model: 1212 lbs (549.8 kg))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 22.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Z723KH-3-48 ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki® FX Series, 22 hp
    Fuel capacity 9.5 gal (36 L) (this model: 11.6 gal (43.9 L))Ground speed 12 mph (this model: 11.2 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 22.5 hp) · By Scag, a different maker
    Compare with the Z723KH-3-48 ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Briggs & Stratton® PXi SeriesTM, 23 hp, 724 cc
    Fuel capacity 3 gal (11.4 L) (this model: 11.6 gal (43.9 L))Ground speed 8 mph (this model: 11.2 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 22.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the Z723KH-3-48 ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki® FR691V, 23 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 5.1 gal (19.3 L) (this model: 11.6 gal (43.9 L))Weight 802 lbs (363.8 kg) (this model: 1212 lbs (549.8 kg))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 22.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Z723KH-3-48 ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Briggs & Stratton® CXi, 25 hp, 724 cc
    Fuel capacity 6 gal (22.7 L) (this model: 11.6 gal (43.9 L))Weight 942 lbs (427.3 kg) (this model: 1212 lbs (549.8 kg))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25 hp (this model: 22.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the Z723KH-3-48 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Kubota Z723KH-3-48 engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement42.4 ci (694 cc)
Engine Power22.5 hp
Engine MakeKohler Command Pro CV682
Cylinders2
Fuel TypeGasoline

Deck

Kubota Z723KH-3-48 deck specifications
Cutting Width48 in (1219 mm)
Blades3
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)
Max Cut Height5 in (127 mm)
Deck Gauge8
Blade Tip Speed18599 ft/min (5669 m/min)

Drive

Kubota Z723KH-3-48 drive specifications
TransmissionParker HTG14
Ground Speed11.2 mph
Drive SystemBelt
Reverse Speed5.6 mph

Dimensions

Kubota Z723KH-3-48 dimensions specifications
Weight1212 lbs (549.8 kg)
Fuel Capacity11.6 gal (43.9 L)
Length83.9 in (2131 mm)
Width61.3 in (1557 mm)
Height70.1 in (1780 mm)

Professional use

How the Z723KH-3-48 fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
3.04
Acres/hr (100%)
5.43
Deck width
48 in
Ground speed
11.2 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Kubota Z723KH-3-48 professional and productivity specifications
Deck width48 in
Engine makeKohler Command Pro CV682
Engine displacement694 cc
Engine power22.5 hp
TransmissionParker HTG14
Ground speed11.2 mph
Cut-height range25 mm – 127 mm
Fuel capacity43.9 L
Weight549.8 kg
Deck gauge8 ga

Kubota doesn’t publish 9 of these for the Z723KH-3-48: drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, deck construction, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Kubota commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Z723KH-3-48.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — allmachines.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Kubota’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre5 min 3 min
  • ½ acre10 min 7 min
  • 1 acre20 min 14 min
  • 2 acres39 min 28 min
  • 5 acres1 h 39 min 1 h 9 min
  • 10 acres3 h 17 min 2 h 18 min

About 20 min per acre at 3.04 acres/hour, mowing at 7.8 mph. The second figure is at the published 11.2 mph top speed (4.34 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 35.3 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight1,212 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight2,112 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,388 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 4,888 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 2,112 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 62 in of clearance.

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.469 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~11.6 h

Mowing times assume 3.04 acres/hour: deck width x 7.8 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 7.8 mph is 70% of the 11.2 mph top speed Kubota publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 11.2 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses Kubota's published overall width.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Kubota's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Kubota Z723KH-3-48 questions

What size deck is on the Kubota Z723KH-3-48?

The Kubota Z723KH-3-48 has a 48-inch (1219 mm) cutting deck with 3 blades.

What engine is in the Kubota Z723KH-3-48?

The Kubota Z723KH-3-48 is powered by a Kohler Command Pro CV682, 694 cc, 22.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Kubota Z723KH-3-48 weigh?

The Kubota Z723KH-3-48 weighs 1,212 lb (549.8 kg) as specified by Kubota.

What size trailer do I need for the Kubota Z723KH-3-48?

At 1,212 lb, the Kubota Z723KH-3-48 on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 2,112 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 2,112 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Kubota Z723KH-3-48?

Top ground speed is 11.2 mph. With its 48-inch deck that works out to about 4.34 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Kubota Z723KH-3-48 take to mow an acre?

About 14 min per acre, from its 48-inch deck at 11.2 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 4.34 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 9 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Kubota Z723KH-3-48?

The Kubota Z723KH-3-48 holds 11.6 gal (43.9 L) of fuel.

How much does the Kubota Z723KH-3-48 cost?

Kubota doesn't publish a list price for the Kubota Z723KH-3-48 — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Kubota Z723KH-3-48 built for?

Commercial-duty zero-turn mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Kubota (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction