MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Scag › V-Ride LS

Scag V-Ride LS

Zero-Turn mower · Commercial-duty · Gas

$6,299–$7,599 Scag list price (configurations)

Checked 23 Oct 2026 on the Scag product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Scag V-Ride LS is a commercial-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 36-inch deck and a 603cc engine making 18.5 hp. It weighs 716 lb (324.8 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
36 in (914 mm)
Displacement
36.8 ci (603 cc)
Engine Power
18.5 hp
Ground Speed
7 mph
Weight
716 lbs (324.8 kg)
Compare this mower: Pick another Scag zero-turn or pick from every zero-turn mower   or quick compare: vs Cheetah II · vs EVZ · vs Freedom Z
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 36 in (914 mm) · Kawasaki® FX600V, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    List price $8,249 (this model: $6,299)Fuel capacity 8 gal (30.3 L) (this model: 6.7 gal (25.6 L))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 36 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18.5 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Ferris, a different maker
    Compare with the V-Ride LS ›
  • Deck 34 in (864 mm) · Kawasaki® FX481V, 15.5 hp, 603 cc
    List price $8,099 (this model: $6,299)Engine power 15.5 hp (this model: 18.5 hp)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 34 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 36 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 15.5 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the V-Ride LS ›
  • Deck 36 in (914 mm) · Kawasaki® FR Series, 18 hp
    Fuel capacity 3.5 gal (13.2 L) (this model: 6.7 gal (25.6 L))Weight 555 lbs (251.7 kg) (this model: 716 lbs (324.8 kg))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 36 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · Also by Scag
    Compare with the V-Ride LS ›
  • Deck 34 in (864 mm) · Kawasaki® FR600V, 18 hp, 603 cc
    Fuel capacity 2 gal (7.6 L) (this model: 6.7 gal (25.6 L))List price $3,799 (this model: $6,299)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 34 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 36 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 18 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the V-Ride LS ›
  • Deck 41 in (1041 mm) · Briggs & Stratton, 724 cc
    Fuel capacity 3 gal (11.4 L) (this model: 6.7 gal (25.6 L))List price $8,760 (this model: $6,299)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 41 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 36 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Grasshopper, a different maker
    Compare with the V-Ride LS ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Scag V-Ride LS engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement36.8 ci (603 cc)
Engine Power18.5 hp
Engine MakeKawasaki®FS600V

Deck

Scag V-Ride LS deck specifications
Cutting Width36 in (914 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)
Max Cut Height4.5 in (114 mm)
Deck ConstructionDual-plate cutter deck constructed of 2 steel plates. Reinforcement plate at cutter deck spindles.

Drive

Scag V-Ride LS drive specifications
Ground Speed7 mph
Drive Tire Size20″ x 8″-10″ four-ply pneumatic tubeless, radius edge
Drive SystemHydraulic drive with two integrated zero-turn transaxles
Reverse Speed4 mph

Dimensions

Scag V-Ride LS dimensions specifications
Weight716 lbs (324.8 kg)
Fuel Capacity6.7 gal (25.6 L)
Length65.2 in (1657 mm)
Height47 in (1194 mm)

Commercial / Pro

Scag V-Ride LS commercial / pro specifications
Seat TypeExtra-large comfort cushion

Professional use

How the V-Ride LS fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Format: Stand-on commercial. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.43
Acres/hr (100%)
2.55
Deck width
36 in
Ground speed
7 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Scag V-Ride LS professional and productivity specifications
Deck width36 in
Engine makeKawasaki®FS600V
Engine displacement603 cc
Engine power18.5 hp
Ground speed7 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 114 mm
Fuel capacity25.6 L
Weight324.8 kg
Deck constructionDual-plate cutter deck constructed of 2 steel plates. Reinforcement plate at cutter deck spindles.
Drive tire size20″ x 8″-10″ four-ply pneumatic tubeless, radius edge
Seat typeExtra-large comfort cushion

Scag doesn’t publish 8 of these for the V-Ride LS: transmission, drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers.

See the Scag commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the V-Ride LS.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — scag.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Scag’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre11 min 7 min
  • ½ acre21 min 15 min
  • 1 acre42 min 29 min
  • 2 acres1 h 24 min 59 min
  • 5 acres3 h 30 min 2 h 27 min

About 42 min per acre at 1.43 acres/hour, mowing at 4.9 mph. The second figure is at the published 7.0 mph top speed (2.04 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 9.6 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight716 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,616 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,884 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,384 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,616 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateFits

Needs at least 42 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.514 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~6.7 h

Mowing times assume 1.43 acres/hour: deck width x 4.9 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.9 mph is 70% of the 7.0 mph top speed Scag publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 7.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Scag doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Scag's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Scag V-Ride LS questions

What size deck is on the Scag V-Ride LS?

The Scag V-Ride LS has a 36-inch (914 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Scag V-Ride LS?

The Scag V-Ride LS is powered by a Kawasaki®FS600V, 603 cc, 18.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Scag V-Ride LS weigh?

The Scag V-Ride LS weighs 716 lb (324.8 kg) as specified by Scag.

What size trailer do I need for the Scag V-Ride LS?

At 716 lb, the Scag V-Ride LS on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,616 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,616 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Scag V-Ride LS?

Top ground speed is 7 mph. With its 36-inch deck that works out to about 2.04 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Scag V-Ride LS take to mow an acre?

About 29 min per acre, from its 36-inch deck at 7 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 2.04 acres an hour, so five acres is about 2 h 27 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Scag V-Ride LS?

The Scag V-Ride LS holds 6.7 gal (25.6 L) of fuel.

How much does the Scag V-Ride LS cost?

Scag's published list price is $6,299 to $7,599 depending on configuration, checked 23 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Scag V-Ride LS built for?

Commercial-duty zero-turn mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Scag (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction