MowerFacts
Home › Australia › Robotic › Kress › Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower

Kress Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower

Robotic mower · Model KR172 · Residential-duty · Battery

A$4,999 Kress Australia RRP

Recommended retail price in Australian dollars, read 20 Oct 2026 from the Kress Australia product page. Whether it includes GST is not stated on the page.

Sold in Australia — listed on kress.com, checked 20 Oct 2026. Listed there as RTKⁿ 2,000 m² robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle Avoidance System) (KR172E.1). Also sold in the United States: US specs and list price.

Dealers set the final price; delivery, assembly and any local offer are extra and are not tracked here.

The Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 8-inch deck and a 20 V battery. It weighs 26.5 lb (12 kg).

At a glance

Work Area
2023 ft2
Max Slope
40 pct
Cutting Width
7.9 in (200 mm)
Min Cut Height
1.6 in (40 mm)
Max Cut Height
3.5 in (90 mm)
Weight
26 lbs (12 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 221 mm (8.7 in) · 5 Ah · RRP A$2,999
    Battery 5 Ah (this model: 4 Ah)Max cut height 70 mm (2.8 in) (this model: 90 mm (3.5 in))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 2,000 m² (this model: 2,023 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Dreame, a different maker
    Compare with the Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower ›
  • Deck 320 mm (12.6 in) · 4.5 Ah · RRP A$2,699
    Weight 16.4 kg (36 lbs) (this model: 12 kg (26 lbs))Battery 4.5 Ah (this model: 4 Ah)
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 2,000 m² (this model: 2,023 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Mammotion, a different maker
    Compare with the Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower ›
  • Deck 280 mm (11 in) · Battery · RRP A$2,899
    Max cut height 60 mm (2.4 in) (this model: 90 mm (3.5 in))Weight 14.1 kg (31 lbs) (this model: 12 kg (26 lbs))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 1,500 m² (this model: 2,023 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By STIHL, a different maker
    Compare with the Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower ›
  • Deck 220 mm (8.7 in) · 240 V battery, 5 Ah · RRP A$2,799
    Max cut height 60 mm (2.4 in) (this model: 90 mm (3.5 in))Battery 5 Ah (this model: 4 Ah)
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 1,800 m² (this model: 2,023 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · 240 V battery (this model: 20 V) · By Worx, a different maker
    Compare with the Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower ›
  • Deck 200 mm (7.9 in) · 6.1 Ah · RRP A$3,199
    Battery 6.1 Ah (this model: 4 Ah)Max cut height 65 mm (2.6 in) (this model: 90 mm (3.5 in))
    Why: Same class: robotic · Rated for 1,500 m² (this model: 2,023 m²) · Battery powered, like this model · Residential-duty, like this model · By Mammotion, a different maker
    Compare with the Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Kress Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery
Fuel TypeLi-Ion

Electrical

Kress Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower electrical specifications
Voltage20 V
Battery Capacity4 Ah

Deck

Kress Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower deck specifications
Cutting Width7.9 in (200 mm)
Min Cut Height1.6 in (40 mm)
Max Cut Height3.5 in (90 mm)
Blades3

Dimensions

Kress Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower dimensions specifications
Weight26 lbs (12 kg)

Robotic

Kress Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower robotic specifications
Work Area2023 ft2
Max Slope40 pct
Noise Level59 db
Rain SensorYes
Theft ProtectionYes

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Kress RTKⁿ ½-acre robotic lawn mower.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Kress’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area2,023 m²
  • In acres0.5 ac
  • In square feet21,775 ft²
  • Max slope40% (22°)
  • Noise59 dB

Power & run time

  • Battery energy80 Wh

Work area is Kress's own rated maximum, converted from the 2,023 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 40%, which is about 22°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 40% is not 40°.

Battery energy is voltage x amp-hours; run time depends on cut height, grass load and blade speed, so it isn't estimated here.

Source: Kress (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction