MowerFacts
Home › Australia › Commercial › Toro › 52 in GrandStand

Toro 52" (132 cm) GrandStand

Commercial mower · Commercial-duty · Gas

Toro Australia doesn’t publish a recommended retail price for this model online — it’s dealer quote only. The Toro Australia product page is the place to start.

Sold in Australia — listed on toro.com.au, checked 13 Oct 2026.

The Toro 52 in GrandStand is a commercial-grade gas stand-on mower, built for daily commercial route work, with a 52-inch deck and a 726cc engine making 22 hp.

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
52 in (1321 mm)
Displacement
44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power
22 hp
Ground Speed
9.9 mph
Fuel Capacity
10.6 gal (40.1 L)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 1,321 mm (52 in) · Kawasaki® FX730V, 23.5 hp, 725.9 cc · RRP A$21,499
    Fuel capacity 34.1 L (9 gal) (this model: 40.1 L (10.6 gal))Ground speed 9 mph (this model: 9.9 mph)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the 52 in GrandStand ›
  • Deck 1,321 mm (52 in) · 23.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 26.5 L (7 gal) (this model: 40.1 L (10.6 gal))Warranty 4 yr (this model: 5 yr)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 52 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23.5 hp (this model: 22 hp) · Also by Toro
    Compare with the 52 in GrandStand ›
  • Deck 1,372 mm (54 in) · Air cooled, 90-degree V-Twin, normally aspirated petrol engine, 24 hp · RRP A$19,999
    Warranty 3 yr (this model: 5 yr)Fuel capacity 45.4 L (12 gal) (this model: 40.1 L (10.6 gal))
    Why: Same class: commercial · 54 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 52 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By Spartan, a different maker
    Compare with the 52 in GrandStand ›
  • Deck 1,372 mm (54 in) · Kubota KGZ770-E2-MA2, 27 hp, 768 cc
    Fuel capacity 28 L (7.4 gal) (this model: 40.1 L (10.6 gal))Engine power 27 hp (this model: 22 hp)
    Why: Same class: commercial · 54 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 52 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 27 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the 52 in GrandStand ›
  • Deck 1,372 mm (54 in) · Air cooled, 90-degree V-Twin, normally aspirated petrol engine, 25.5 hp · RRP A$23,499
    Warranty 3 yr (this model: 5 yr)Engine power 25.5 hp (this model: 22 hp)
    Why: Same class: commercial · 54 in deck, within 8 in of this model's 52 in · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 25.5 hp (this model: 22 hp) · By Spartan, a different maker
    Compare with the 52 in GrandStand ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Toro 52 in GrandStand engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power22 hp

Deck

Toro 52 in GrandStand deck specifications
Cutting Width52 in (1321 mm)
Deck ConstructionTURBO FORCE® 7-gauge high-strength steel with bull-nose front bumper
DischargeRubber
Max Cut Height5 in (127 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)

Drive

Toro 52 in GrandStand drive specifications
Ground Speed9.9 mph
Drive SystemTwin Turf Torque unitized transaxles with cooling fans

Dimensions

Toro 52 in GrandStand dimensions specifications
Fuel Capacity10.6 gal (40.1 L)

General

Toro 52 in GrandStand general specifications
Warranty5 yr

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the 52 in GrandStand.

What the parts on this spec sheet mean

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Toro’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre5 min 4 min
  • ½ acre10 min 7 min
  • 1 acre21 min 14 min
  • 2 acres41 min 29 min
  • 5 acres1 h 43 min 1 h 12 min
  • 10 acres3 h 25 min 2 h 24 min

About 21 min per acre at 2.92 acres/hour, mowing at 7.0 mph. The second figure is at the published 9.9 mph top speed (4.18 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 31.0 acres per tank.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 59 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.423 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~10.6 h

Mowing times assume 2.92 acres/hour: deck width x 7.0 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 7.0 mph is 70% of the 9.9 mph top speed Toro publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 9.9 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Toro doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Source: Toro (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction