MowerFacts
Home › Australia › Robotic › Kress › RTKⁿ 8,000 m² robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle Avoidance…

Kress RTKⁿ 8,000 m² robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle Avoidance System)

Robotic mower · Model KR230E.1 · Residential-duty · Battery

A$9,999 Kress Australia RRP

Recommended retail price in Australian dollars, read 20 Oct 2026 from the Kress Australia product page. Whether it includes GST is not stated on the page.

Sold in Australia — listed on kress.com, checked 20 Oct 2026.

Dealers set the final price; delivery, assembly and any local offer are extra and are not tracked here.

The Kress RTKⁿ 8,000 m² robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle Avoidance… is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 9-inch deck and a 20 V battery. It weighs 31.7 lb (14.4 kg).

At a glance

Work Area
8000 ft2
Max Slope
40 pct
Cutting Width
8.7 in (220 mm)
Min Cut Height
1.2 in (30 mm)
Max Cut Height
2.4 in (60 mm)
Weight
32 lbs (14.4 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Kress RTKⁿ 8,000 m² robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle Avoidance… engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery

Electrical

Kress RTKⁿ 8,000 m² robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle Avoidance… electrical specifications
Voltage20 V
Battery Capacity10 Ah

Deck

Kress RTKⁿ 8,000 m² robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle Avoidance… deck specifications
Cutting Width8.7 in (220 mm)
Min Cut Height1.2 in (30 mm)
Max Cut Height2.4 in (60 mm)
Blades3

Dimensions

Kress RTKⁿ 8,000 m² robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle Avoidance… dimensions specifications
Weight32 lbs (14.4 kg)

Robotic

Kress RTKⁿ 8,000 m² robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle Avoidance… robotic specifications
Work Area8000 ft2
Max Slope40 pct
Noise Level68 db
Theft ProtectionYes

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the RTKⁿ 8,000 m² robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle Avoidance….

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Kress’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area8,000 m²
  • In acres1.98 ac
  • In square feet86,111 ft²
  • Max slope40% (22°)
  • Noise68 dB

Power & run time

  • Battery energy200 Wh

Work area is Kress's own rated maximum, converted from the 8,000 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 40%, which is about 22°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 40% is not 40°.

Battery energy is voltage x amp-hours; run time depends on cut height, grass load and blade speed, so it isn't estimated here.

Source: Kress (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction