MowerFacts
Home › Australia › Robotic › Kress › Kress RTKⁿ 1¼-acre robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle…

Kress Kress RTKⁿ 1¼-acre robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle Avoidance System)

Robotic mower · Model KR174 · Residential-duty · Battery

A$7,999 Kress Australia RRP

Recommended retail price in Australian dollars, read 20 Oct 2026 from the Kress Australia product page. Whether it includes GST is not stated on the page.

Sold in Australia — listed on kress.com, checked 20 Oct 2026. Listed there as RTKⁿ 5,000 m² robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle Avoidance System) (KR174E.1). Also sold in the United States: US specs and list price.

Dealers set the final price; delivery, assembly and any local offer are extra and are not tracked here.

The Kress RTKⁿ 1¼-acre robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle… is a residential-grade battery mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 9-inch deck and a 20 V battery. It weighs 28.5 lb (12.9 kg).

At a glance

Work Area
4856 ft2
Max Slope
40 pct
Cutting Width
8.7 in (220 mm)
Min Cut Height
1.6 in (40 mm)
Max Cut Height
3.5 in (90 mm)
Weight
28 lbs (12.9 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Kress Kress RTKⁿ 1¼-acre robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle… engine specifications
Power Sourcebattery
Fuel TypeLi-Ion

Electrical

Kress Kress RTKⁿ 1¼-acre robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle… electrical specifications
Voltage20 V
Battery Capacity6 Ah

Deck

Kress Kress RTKⁿ 1¼-acre robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle… deck specifications
Cutting Width8.7 in (220 mm)
Min Cut Height1.6 in (40 mm)
Max Cut Height3.5 in (90 mm)
Blades6

Dimensions

Kress Kress RTKⁿ 1¼-acre robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle… dimensions specifications
Weight28 lbs (12.9 kg)

Robotic

Kress Kress RTKⁿ 1¼-acre robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle… robotic specifications
Work Area4856 ft2
Max Slope40 pct
Noise Level61 db
Rain SensorYes
Theft ProtectionYes

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Kress RTKⁿ 1¼-acre robotic lawn mower with OAS (Obstacle….

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Kress’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area4,856 m²
  • In acres1.2 ac
  • In square feet52,270 ft²
  • Max slope40% (22°)
  • Noise61 dB

Power & run time

  • Battery energy120 Wh

Work area is Kress's own rated maximum, converted from the 4,856 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 40%, which is about 22°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 40% is not 40°.

Battery energy is voltage x amp-hours; run time depends on cut height, grass load and blade speed, so it isn't estimated here.

Source: Kress (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction