MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Ariens › IKON 42 KAWASAKI

Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI®

Zero-Turn mower · Model 918002 · Prosumer-duty · Gas

$3,799 Ariens list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the Ariens product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI is a prosumer-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 42-inch deck and a 726cc engine making 21.5 hp. It weighs 654 lb (296.6 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
42 in (1067 mm)
Displacement
44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power
21.5 hp
Transmission
Hydrostatic
Ground Speed
7 mph
Compare this mower: Pick another Ariens zero-turn or pick from every zero-turn mower   or quick compare: vs APEX 48 KAWASAKI · vs APEX 52 KAWASAKI · vs APEX 60 KAWASAKI
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Kawasaki FR Series, 21.5 hp, 725.9 cc
    Weight 582 lbs (264 kg) (this model: 654 lbs (296.6 kg))Max cut height 4 in (102 mm) (this model: 4.5 in (114 mm))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the IKON 42 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Kohler, 22 hp, 725 cc
    List price $4,499 (this model: $3,799)Fuel capacity 3 gal (11.4 L) (this model: 3.5 gal (13.2 L))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the IKON 42 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Kawasaki® FR Series, 21.5 hp, 726 cc
    Weight 500 lbs (226.8 kg) (this model: 654 lbs (296.6 kg))List price $3,429 (this model: $3,799)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the IKON 42 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 42.1 in (1069 mm) · 23.3 hp, 724.3 cc
    Weight 540 lbs (244.9 kg) (this model: 654 lbs (296.6 kg))Engine power 23.3 hp (this model: 21.5 hp)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 42.1 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 42 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 23.3 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By STIHL, a different maker
    Compare with the IKON 42 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · 21.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 3 gal (11.4 L) (this model: 3.5 gal (13.2 L))Weight 572 lbs (259.4 kg) (this model: 654 lbs (296.6 kg))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 21.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the IKON 42 KAWASAKI ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power21.5 hp
Engine MakeKawasaki® FR651V

Deck

Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI deck specifications
Cutting Width42 in (1067 mm)
Blades3
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)
Max Cut Height4.5 in (114 mm)
Blade Tip Speed17822 ft/min (5432 m/min)
Cut Positions13

Drive

Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI drive specifications
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground Speed7 mph
Drive SystemHydro-Gear® EZT® Transaxles
Reverse Speed3 mph

Dimensions

Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI dimensions specifications
Weight654 lbs (296.6 kg)
Fuel Capacity3.5 gal (13.2 L)
Length74.5 in (1892 mm)

General

Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI general specifications
Warranty3 yr

Productivity & acreage

IKON 42 KAWASAKI deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Prosumer — A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.66
Acres/hr (100%)
2.97
Deck width
42 in
Ground speed
7 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI professional and productivity specifications
Deck width42 in
Engine makeKawasaki® FR651V
Engine displacement726 cc
Engine power21.5 hp
TransmissionHydrostatic
Ground speed7 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 114 mm
Fuel capacity13.2 L
Weight296.6 kg
Warranty3

Ariens doesn’t publish 9 of these for the IKON 42 KAWASAKI: drive type, commercial warranty, deck construction, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the IKON 42 KAWASAKI.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — ariens.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Ariens’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre9 min 6 min
  • ½ acre18 min 13 min
  • 1 acre36 min 25 min
  • 2 acres1 h 12 min 51 min
  • 5 acres3 h 2 h 6 min

About 36 min per acre at 1.66 acres/hour, mowing at 4.9 mph. The second figure is at the published 7.0 mph top speed (2.38 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 5.8 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight654 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,554 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,946 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,446 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,554 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 49 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.512 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~3.5 h

Mowing times assume 1.66 acres/hour: deck width x 4.9 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 4.9 mph is 70% of the 7.0 mph top speed Ariens publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 7.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Ariens doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Ariens's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI questions

What size deck is on the Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI?

The Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI has a 42-inch (1067 mm) cutting deck with 3 blades.

What engine is in the Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI?

The Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI is powered by a Kawasaki® FR651V, 726 cc, 21.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI weigh?

The Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI weighs 654 lb (296.6 kg) as specified by Ariens.

What size trailer do I need for the Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI?

At 654 lb, the Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,554 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,554 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI?

Top ground speed is 7 mph. With its 42-inch deck that works out to about 2.38 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI take to mow an acre?

About 25 min per acre, from its 42-inch deck at 7 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 2.38 acres an hour, so five acres is about 2 h 6 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI?

The Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI holds 3.5 gal (13.2 L) of fuel.

How much does the Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI cost?

Ariens's published list price is $3,799, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Ariens IKON 42 KAWASAKI built for?

Prosumer-duty zero-turn mower. A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Source: Ariens (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction