MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Cub Cadet › ZTX5 54

Cub Cadet ZTX5 54

Zero-Turn mower · Model 47RKAAA7A10 · Prosumer-duty · Gas

$8,399 Cub Cadet list price

Checked 23 Oct 2026 on the Cub Cadet product page. Tracked since 17 Sep 2026: low $8,399, high $9,323.

37 daily checks

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Cub Cadet ZTX5 54 is a prosumer-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for large residential properties and acreage, with a 54-inch deck and a 726cc engine making 24 hp.

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
54 in (1372 mm)
Displacement
44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power
24 hp
Transmission
Hydro-Gear ZT 3200
Ground Speed
8.5 mph
Compare this mower: Pick another Cub Cadet zero-turn or pick from every zero-turn mower   or quick compare: vs Z1 42 · vs Z2 42 · vs Z2 42S
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 54 in (1372 mm) · 24 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 4.5 gal (17 L) (this model: 5.5 gal (20.8 L))Max cut height 4 in (102 mm) (this model: 4.8 in (121 mm))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 54 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 24 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the ZTX5 54 ›
  • Deck 54 in (1372 mm) · Kawasaki FR Series, 23.1 hp, 725.9 cc
    List price $5,599 (this model: $8,399)Fuel capacity 4.3 gal (16.3 L) (this model: 5.5 gal (20.8 L))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 54 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 23.1 hp (this model: 24 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the ZTX5 54 ›
  • Deck 54 in (1372 mm) · Kawasaki FR Series, 24 hp, 725.9 cc
    List price $4,799 (this model: $8,399)Fuel capacity 3.5 gal (13.2 L) (this model: 5.5 gal (20.8 L))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 54 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 24 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the ZTX5 54 ›
  • Deck 54 in (1372 mm) · Kohler, 26 hp, 747 cc
    Fuel capacity 5 gal (18.9 L) (this model: 5.5 gal (20.8 L))Engine power 26 hp (this model: 24 hp)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 54 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 26 hp (this model: 24 hp) · By Toro, a different maker
    Compare with the ZTX5 54 ›
  • Deck 54 in (1372 mm) · Kohler® 7000 Series, 24 hp, 747 cc
    List price $3,649 (this model: $8,399)Fuel capacity 3.5 gal (13.2 L) (this model: 5.5 gal (20.8 L))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 54 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty, like this model · 24 hp (this model: 24 hp) · By Troy-Bilt, a different maker
    Compare with the ZTX5 54 ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Cub Cadet ZTX5 54 engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.3 ci (726 cc)
Engine Power24 hp
Engine MakeKawasaki®
Cylinders2
Engine ModelFS Series
Start TypeIgnition Key

Deck

Cub Cadet ZTX5 54 deck specifications
Cutting Width54 in (1372 mm)
Blades3
Min Cut Height1 in (25 mm)
Max Cut Height4.8 in (121 mm)
Deck Material10-gauge steel with 2-gauge reinforcement
Deck ConstructionReinforced Fabricated
Deck Gauge10
Cut Positions17

Drive

Cub Cadet ZTX5 54 drive specifications
TransmissionHydro-Gear ZT 3200
Ground Speed8.5 mph
Drive SystemHydrostatic
Reverse Speed3.5 mph

Dimensions

Cub Cadet ZTX5 54 dimensions specifications
Fuel Capacity5.5 gal (20.8 L)

General

Cub Cadet ZTX5 54 general specifications
Warranty4 yr

Productivity & acreage

ZTX5 54 deck width, ground speed and computed acres-per-hour, from the specs we have. Duty class: Prosumer — A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Acres/hr (80%)
2.6
Acres/hr (100%)
4.64
Deck width
54 in
Ground speed
8.5 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Cub Cadet ZTX5 54 professional and productivity specifications
Deck width54 in
Engine makeKawasaki®
Engine displacement726 cc
Engine power24 hp
TransmissionHydro-Gear ZT 3200
Ground speed8.5 mph
Cut-height range25 mm – 121 mm
Fuel capacity20.8 L
Warranty4
Deck constructionReinforced Fabricated
Deck gauge10 ga

Cub Cadet doesn’t publish 8 of these for the ZTX5 54: drive type, weight, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Cub Cadet commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the ZTX5 54.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — cubcadet.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Cub Cadet’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre6 min 4 min
  • ½ acre12 min 8 min
  • 1 acre23 min 16 min
  • 2 acres46 min 32 min
  • 5 acres1 h 56 min 1 h 21 min
  • 10 acres3 h 51 min 2 h 42 min

About 23 min per acre at 2.6 acres/hour, mowing at 5.9 mph. The second figure is at the published 8.5 mph top speed (3.71 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 14.3 acres per tank.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 61 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.444 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~5.5 h

Mowing times assume 2.6 acres/hour: deck width x 5.9 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 5.9 mph is 70% of the 8.5 mph top speed Cub Cadet publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 8.5 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Cub Cadet doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Cub Cadet ZTX5 54 questions

What size deck is on the Cub Cadet ZTX5 54?

The Cub Cadet ZTX5 54 has a 54-inch (1372 mm) cutting deck with 3 blades and 10-gauge steel with 2-gauge reinforcement construction.

What engine is in the Cub Cadet ZTX5 54?

The Cub Cadet ZTX5 54 is powered by a Kawasaki® FS Series, 726 cc, 24 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How fast is the Cub Cadet ZTX5 54?

Top ground speed is 8.5 mph. With its 54-inch deck that works out to about 3.71 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Cub Cadet ZTX5 54 take to mow an acre?

About 16 min per acre, from its 54-inch deck at 8.5 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 3.71 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 21 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Cub Cadet ZTX5 54?

The Cub Cadet ZTX5 54 holds 5.5 gal (20.8 L) of fuel.

How much does the Cub Cadet ZTX5 54 cost?

Cub Cadet's published list price is $8,399, checked 23 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Cub Cadet ZTX5 54 built for?

Prosumer-duty zero-turn mower. A higher-capacity homeowner machine for larger properties and acreage.

Source: Cub Cadet (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction