MowerFacts
Home › Zero-Turn › Ferris › 300R Zero Turn Mower

Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower

Zero-Turn mower · Model 5902204 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$4,949 Ferris list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the Ferris product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower is a commercial-grade gas zero-turn mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 42-inch deck and a 724cc engine making 23 hp. It weighs 544 lb (246.8 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
42 in (1067 mm)
Displacement
44.2 ci (724 cc)
Engine Power
23 hp
Transmission
Hydro-Gear® ZT-2800
Ground Speed
8 mph
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Kawasaki® FR651V, 21.5 hp, 726 cc
    Weight 675 lbs (306.2 kg) (this model: 544 lbs (246.8 kg))Fuel capacity 3.5 gal (13.2 L) (this model: 3 gal (11.4 L))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 23 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the 300R Zero Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Kawasaki® FR651V, 21.5 hp, 726 cc
    Weight 667 lbs (302.6 kg) (this model: 544 lbs (246.8 kg))Fuel capacity 3.5 gal (13.2 L) (this model: 3 gal (11.4 L))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 23 hp) · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the 300R Zero Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Kawasaki FR651V, 21.5 hp, 726 cc
    Fuel capacity 3.6 gal (13.6 L) (this model: 3 gal (11.4 L))Ground speed 6.5 mph (this model: 8 mph)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 21.5 hp (this model: 23 hp) · By Kubota, a different maker
    Compare with the 300R Zero Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 42 in (1067 mm) · Kawaski, 23 hp
    Fuel capacity 5 gal (18.9 L) (this model: 3 gal (11.4 L))Weight 719 lbs (326.1 kg) (this model: 544 lbs (246.8 kg))
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · Same 42 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 23 hp (this model: 23 hp) · By Spartan, a different maker
    Compare with the 300R Zero Turn Mower ›
  • Deck 42.1 in (1069 mm) · 23.3 hp, 724.3 cc
    Fuel capacity 3.6 gal (13.6 L) (this model: 3 gal (11.4 L))List price $4,000 (this model: $4,949)
    Why: Same class: zero-turn · 42.1 in deck, within 6 in of this model's 42 in · Gas engine, like this model · Prosumer-duty (this model is commercial) · 23.3 hp (this model: 23 hp) · By STIHL, a different maker
    Compare with the 300R Zero Turn Mower ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 6 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Displacement44.2 ci (724 cc)
Engine Power23 hp
Engine MakeBriggs & Stratton® PXi SeriesTM
Cylinders2
Fuel TypeGas
Start TypeElectric

Deck

Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower deck specifications
Cutting Width42 in (1067 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)
Max Cut Height4.5 in (114 mm)
Deck Construction12-gauge, Fabricated
Deck Gauge12

Drive

Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower drive specifications
TransmissionHydro-Gear® ZT-2800
Ground Speed8 mph

Dimensions

Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower dimensions specifications
Weight544 lbs (246.8 kg)
Fuel Capacity3 gal (11.4 L)
Length73.5 in (1867 mm)
Width55 in (1397 mm)

General

Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower general specifications
Warranty3 yr

Professional use

How the 300R Zero Turn Mower fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
1.9
Acres/hr (100%)
3.39
Deck width
42 in
Ground speed
8 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower professional and productivity specifications
Deck width42 in
Engine makeBriggs & Stratton® PXi SeriesTM
Engine displacement724 cc
Engine power23 hp
TransmissionHydro-Gear® ZT-2800
Ground speed8 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 114 mm
Fuel capacity11.4 L
Weight246.8 kg
Warranty3
Deck construction12-gauge, Fabricated
Deck gauge12 ga

Ferris doesn’t publish 7 of these for the 300R Zero Turn Mower: drive type, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Ferris commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other zero-turn mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the 300R Zero Turn Mower.

Specs verified against the manufacturer spec sheet on Jun 6, 2026 — ferrismowers.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Ferris’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre8 min 6 min
  • ½ acre16 min 11 min
  • 1 acre32 min 22 min
  • 2 acres1 h 3 min 44 min
  • 5 acres2 h 38 min 1 h 50 min

About 32 min per acre at 1.9 acres/hour, mowing at 5.6 mph. The second figure is at the published 8.0 mph top speed (2.72 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 5.7 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight544 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,444 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 2,056 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,556 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,444 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 55 in of clearance.

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.548 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~3.0 h

Mowing times assume 1.9 acres/hour: deck width x 5.6 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 5.6 mph is 70% of the 8.0 mph top speed Ferris publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 8.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses Ferris's published overall width.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Ferris's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower questions

What size deck is on the Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower?

The Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower has a 42-inch (1067 mm) cutting deck.

What engine is in the Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower?

The Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower is powered by a Briggs & Stratton® PXi SeriesTM, 724 cc, 23 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower weigh?

The Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower weighs 544 lb (246.8 kg) as specified by Ferris.

What size trailer do I need for the Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower?

At 544 lb, the Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,444 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,444 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower?

Top ground speed is 8 mph. With its 42-inch deck that works out to about 2.72 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower take to mow an acre?

About 22 min per acre, from its 42-inch deck at 8 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 2.72 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 50 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower?

The Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower holds 3 gal (11.4 L) of fuel.

How much does the Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower cost?

Ferris's published list price is $4,949, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Ferris 300R Zero Turn Mower built for?

Commercial-duty zero-turn mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Ferris (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction