MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Ferris › Z1-P Stand-On Mower

Ferris Z1-P Stand-On Mower

Commercial mower · Model 5902218 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$8,139 Ferris list price

Checked 22 Oct 2026 on the Ferris product page. Tracking since 4 Oct 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Ferris Z1-P Stand-On Mower is a commercial-grade gas stand-on mower, built for daily commercial route work.

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Engine Make
Kawasaki® FS600
Transmission
Hydro-Gear® ZT-3100®
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki® FS600V, 18.5 hp, 603 cc
    List price $8,099 (this model: $8,139)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Z1-P Stand-On Mower ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki® FS651V, 22 hp, 725.9 cc
    List price $8,199 (this model: $8,139)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Gravely, a different maker
    Compare with the Z1-P Stand-On Mower ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kohler® 7000 Series PRO, 24 hp, 747 cc
    List price $7,799 (this model: $8,139)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Cub Cadet, a different maker
    Compare with the Z1-P Stand-On Mower ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FR730, 24 hp, 726 cc
    List price $8,499 (this model: $8,139)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the Z1-P Stand-On Mower ›
  • Deck 60 in (1524 mm) · Kawasaki FR730, 24 hp, 726 cc
    List price $7,499 (this model: $8,139)
    Why: Same class: commercial · Matched without deck width: this model's is not published · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · By Exmark, a different maker
    Compare with the Z1-P Stand-On Mower ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Ferris Z1-P Stand-On Mower engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKawasaki® FS600
Fuel TypeGas

Deck

Ferris Z1-P Stand-On Mower deck specifications
Deck Construction7-gauge

Drive

Ferris Z1-P Stand-On Mower drive specifications
TransmissionHydro-Gear® ZT-3100®

General

Ferris Z1-P Stand-On Mower general specifications
Warranty2 yr

Professional use

How the Z1-P Stand-On Mower fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Format: Stand-on commercial. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hour can't be computed for this model — deck width or ground speed is not specified by manufacturer.

Ferris Z1-P Stand-On Mower professional and productivity specifications
Engine makeKawasaki® FS600
TransmissionHydro-Gear® ZT-3100®
Warranty2
Deck construction7-gauge

Ferris doesn’t publish 15 of these for the Z1-P Stand-On Mower: deck width, engine displacement, engine power, drive type, ground speed, cut-height range, fuel capacity, weight, commercial warranty, deck gauge, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Ferris commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the Z1-P Stand-On Mower.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

Ferris Z1-P Stand-On Mower questions

What engine is in the Ferris Z1-P Stand-On Mower?

The Ferris Z1-P Stand-On Mower is powered by a Kawasaki® FS600. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Ferris Z1-P Stand-On Mower cost?

Ferris's published list price is $8,139, checked 22 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Ferris Z1-P Stand-On Mower built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Ferris (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction