MowerFacts
Home › Commercial › Gravely › PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI

Gravely PRO-WALK® 48 KAWASAKI

Commercial mower · Model 988185 · Commercial-duty · Gas

$8,099 Gravely list price

Checked 23 Oct 2026 on the Gravely product page. Tracking since 17 Sep 2026; no change recorded yet.

Manufacturer list price only — it excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount, and dealers set the final price.

The Gravely PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI is a commercial-grade gas commercial mower, built for daily commercial mowing, with a 48-inch deck and a 603cc engine making 18.5 hp. It weighs 740 lb (335.7 kg).

At a glance

Power Source
gas
Cutting Width
48 in (1219 mm)
Engine Make
Kawasaki®
Displacement
36.8 ci (603 cc)
Engine Power
18.5 hp
Ground Speed
8 mph
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · 19 hp, 603 cc
    Max cut height 4.5 in (114 mm) (this model: 5 in (127 mm))Fuel capacity 5.4 gal (20.4 L) (this model: 5.8 gal (22 L))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 19 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By John Deere, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki FX600E, 19 hp, 603 cc
    Ground speed 6.5 mph (this model: 8 mph)Max cut height 4.3 in (108 mm) (this model: 5 in (127 mm))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 19 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Wright, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Rehlko, 19 hp, 674 cc
    Fuel capacity 4 gal (15.1 L) (this model: 5.8 gal (22 L))Max cut height 4 in (102 mm) (this model: 5 in (127 mm))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 19 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Walker, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Rehlko, 19 hp, 694 cc
    Fuel capacity 4 gal (15.1 L) (this model: 5.8 gal (22 L))Max cut height 4 in (102 mm) (this model: 5 in (127 mm))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 19 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Walker, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI ›
  • Deck 48 in (1219 mm) · Kawasaki FS Series V-Twin, 22 hp, 725.9 cc
    Ground speed 10 mph (this model: 8 mph)Displacement 44.3 ci (725.9 cc) (this model: 36.8 ci (603 cc))
    Why: Same class: commercial · Same 48 in deck · Gas engine, like this model · Commercial-duty, like this model · 22 hp (this model: 18.5 hp) · By Husqvarna, a different maker
    Compare with the PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI ›

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within 8 in of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Engine

Gravely PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI engine specifications
Power Sourcegas
Engine MakeKawasaki®
Displacement36.8 ci (603 cc)
Engine Power18.5 hp
Engine ModelFS600V
Fuel TypeGas

Deck

Gravely PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI deck specifications
Cutting Width48 in (1219 mm)
Deck Material10 ga
Deck ConstructionFabricated X-Factor® 3
Deck Gauge10
DischargeSide
Max Cut Height5 in (127 mm)
Min Cut Height1.5 in (38 mm)

Drive

Gravely PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI drive specifications
Ground Speed8 mph
Drive SystemHydro-Gear® ZT-2800® Transaxles
Reverse Speed3 mph

Dimensions

Gravely PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI dimensions specifications
Weight740 lbs (335.7 kg)
Fuel Capacity5.8 gal (22 L)

Professional use

How the PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI fits commercial and high-acreage work, from the specs we have. Format: Commercial walk-behind. Duty class: Commercial.

Acres/hr (80%)
2.17
Acres/hr (100%)
3.88
Deck width
48 in
Ground speed
8 mph

Productivity computed from deck width and ground speed. Compare on the calculator ›

Gravely PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI professional and productivity specifications
Deck width48 in
Engine makeKawasaki®
Engine displacement603 cc
Engine power18.5 hp
Ground speed8 mph
Cut-height range38 mm – 127 mm
Fuel capacity22 L
Weight335.7 kg
Deck constructionFabricated X-Factor® 3
Deck gauge10 ga

Gravely doesn’t publish 9 of these for the PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI: transmission, drive type, warranty, commercial warranty, spindle type, frame construction, anti-scalp rollers, drive tire size, seat type.

See the Gravely commercial pro hub › · Professional buying hub ›

Similar models

Other commercial mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI.

Specs verified against the retailer listing on Jun 6, 2026 — bargeronpowersportsjesup.com.

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Gravely’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Mowing time

  • ¼ acre7 min 5 min
  • ½ acre14 min 10 min
  • 1 acre28 min 19 min
  • 2 acres55 min 39 min
  • 5 acres2 h 18 min 1 h 37 min
  • 10 acres4 h 36 min 3 h 13 min

About 28 min per acre at 2.17 acres/hour, mowing at 5.6 mph. The second figure is at the published 8.0 mph top speed (3.1 acres/hour) — faster than anyone really mows. About 12.6 acres per tank.

Weight & hauling

  • Machine weight740 lb
  • + 6×12 trailer900 lb
  • Towed weight1,640 lb
  • single-axle 3,500 lbCarries it, 1,860 lb spare
  • tandem-axle 7,000 lbCarries it, 5,360 lb spare

Needs a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer and a vehicle rated to tow at least 1,640 lb.

Gate & trailer fit

  • 32 in gateToo wide
  • 36 in gateToo wide
  • 48 in gateToo wide

Needs at least 54 in of clearance (estimated).

Power & run time

  • Power per deck inch0.385 hp/in
  • Run time per tank~5.8 h

Mowing times assume 2.17 acres/hour: deck width x 5.6 mph at 80% efficiency, which allows for overlap, turns and trimming. 5.6 mph is 70% of the 8.0 mph top speed Gravely publishes - almost nobody mows flat out. The "at top speed" figure is the same sum at 8.0 mph, shown so you can see it.

Fit uses the deck width plus 6 in for the discharge chute, because Gravely doesn't publish an overall width — measure before buying if a gate is tight.

Towed weight adds a 900 lb allowance for a 6x12 open utility trailer to Gravely's published machine weight. Your trailer's own weight is on its VIN plate. Tongue weight, axle placement and your vehicle's tow rating are still yours to check — this is the load, not a loading plan.

Run time assumes a typical 1 gal/hour burn at working load; real consumption varies with engine, load and cut.

Gravely PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI questions

What size deck is on the Gravely PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI?

The Gravely PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI has a 48-inch (1219 mm) cutting deck with 10 ga construction.

What engine is in the Gravely PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI?

The Gravely PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI is powered by a Kawasaki® FS600V, 603 cc, 18.5 hp. Horsepower is the manufacturer's own rating.

How much does the Gravely PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI weigh?

The Gravely PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI weighs 740 lb (335.7 kg) as specified by Gravely.

What size trailer do I need for the Gravely PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI?

At 740 lb, the Gravely PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI on a typical 6x12 open utility trailer (about 900 lb empty) is roughly 1,640 lb of towed weight. That is within a single-axle 3,500 lb trailer, and your tow vehicle needs to be rated for at least 1,640 lb. Tongue weight, axle placement and your own trailer's empty weight still have to be checked — this is the arithmetic, not a loading plan.

How fast is the Gravely PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI?

Top ground speed is 8 mph. With its 48-inch deck that works out to about 3.1 acres per hour at 80% efficiency — allowing for overlap, turns and trimming.

How long does the Gravely PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI take to mow an acre?

About 19 min per acre, from its 48-inch deck at 8 mph and 80% efficiency — roughly 3.1 acres an hour, so five acres is about 1 h 37 min. Rough or obstacle-heavy ground takes longer; this is deck width times ground speed, not a timed test.

How big is the fuel tank on the Gravely PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI?

The Gravely PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI holds 5.8 gal (22 L) of fuel.

How much does the Gravely PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI cost?

Gravely's published list price is $8,099, checked 23 October 2026. That excludes tax, freight, dealer setup and any local discount — dealers set the final price.

What is the Gravely PRO-WALK 48 KAWASAKI built for?

Commercial-duty commercial mower. Built for daily, paid commercial use.

Source: Gravely (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction