MowerFacts
Home › Robotic › Gardena › smart SILENO life, 1000 m²

Gardena smart SILENO life, 1000 m²

Robotic mower · Model 970550410 · Residential-duty

Gardena doesn’t publish a list price for this model — it’s dealer quote only. The Gardena product page is the place to start.

The Gardena smart SILENO life, 1000 m² is a residential-grade mower, suited to small-to-mid home lawns, with a 9-inch deck. It weighs 18.3 lb (8.3 kg).

At a glance

Work Area
1000 ft2
Max Slope
35 pct
Cutting Width
8.7 in (220 mm)
Boundary
Physical wire
Weight
18 lbs (8.3 kg)
Compare similar mowers See how this mower compares with machines of a similar size and purpose.

Chosen by stated rules, not opinion: same class, a deck within range of this one, the same kind of power and a compatible duty class, then the closest power, weight and price, with other makers preferred. Figures are the manufacturers’ published ones; nothing is estimated.

Deck

Gardena smart SILENO life, 1000 m² deck specifications
Cutting Width8.7 in (220 mm)

Dimensions

Gardena smart SILENO life, 1000 m² dimensions specifications
Weight18 lbs (8.3 kg)
Height9.1 in (230 mm)
Length22.8 in (580 mm)
Width15.4 in (390 mm)

Robotic

Gardena smart SILENO life, 1000 m² robotic specifications
Work Area1000 ft2
Max Slope35 pct
BoundaryPhysical wire
Run Time65 min
Charge Time60 min
Noise Level57 db

Similar models

Other robotic mowers with comparable specs — including other brands — that buyers cross-shop with the smart SILENO life, 1000 m².

Independent reference database. Specs compiled from manufacturer sources and normalized for comparison; verify with the manufacturer or dealer before purchase.

What the specs work out to

Figures MowerFacts computes from Gardena’s own numbers — not published by the manufacturer.

Coverage & ground

  • Rated work area1,000 m²
  • In acres0.25 ac
  • In square feet10,764 ft²
  • Max slope35% (19°)
  • Run time65 min
  • Charge time60 min
  • Noise57 dB

Work area is Gardena's own rated maximum, converted from the 1,000 m² they publish. A robot rated below your lawn will not keep up with it.

Maximum slope is 35%, which is about 19°. Makers quote one or the other; they are the same figure, and 35% is not 35°.

Gardena smart SILENO life, 1000 m² questions

How wide does the Gardena smart SILENO life, 1000 m² cut?

The Gardena smart SILENO life, 1000 m² cuts a 9-inch (220 mm) swath. A robot makes up for a narrow cut by working for hours at a time, so the figure to compare is its work area.

How much does the Gardena smart SILENO life, 1000 m² weigh?

The Gardena smart SILENO life, 1000 m² weighs 18 lb (8.3 kg) as specified by Gardena.

What size lawn can the Gardena smart SILENO life, 1000 m² handle?

Gardena rates the Gardena smart SILENO life, 1000 m² for up to 1,000 m² — about 10,764 sq ft, or 0.25 acres. That is the maximum area it is designed to keep cut, not the area it mows in one run; a robot rated below your lawn will fall behind it.

What slope can the Gardena smart SILENO life, 1000 m² climb?

The Gardena smart SILENO life, 1000 m² is rated for slopes up to 35%, which is about 19°. Manufacturers quote one or the other and they describe the same grade — 35% is not 35°. Steeper ground than this risks the wheels slipping.

How much does the Gardena smart SILENO life, 1000 m² cost?

Gardena doesn't publish a list price for the Gardena smart SILENO life, 1000 m² — it's sold on a dealer quote. MowerFacts records prices only where the manufacturer publishes them.

What is the Gardena smart SILENO life, 1000 m² built for?

Residential-duty robotic mower. Built for home-lawn use.

Source: Gardena (manufacturer) · archived copy

Suggest a correction